ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

NF plaquettes

English translation: blood platelet count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NF plaquettes
English translation:blood platelet count
Entered by: liz askew

12:01 Jun 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: NF plaquettes
This is on a prescription for someone who has leukemia. This person is supposed to test "NF plaquettes" once a week. Are these two separate terms as in "NF / Plaquettes" or NF plaquettes? I know that plaquettes are platelets, but I'm having a hard time with NF.
Laura Miller
United States
númeration formule sanguine
Explanation:
FNCLCC - Le dictionnaire des cancers de A à Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Hémogramme . Improprement appelé « numération formule sanguine » (NF ou NFS), cet examen englobe le compte ou numération des globules sanguins (globules ...
www.fnclcc.fr/fr/patients/dico/definition.php?id_definition... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-20 12:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12/06/2008 15:12:56 UMVF hémogramme \n -> (hemogramme.mr OU ...
[France Paris] *numération formule sanguine *numération formule .... monocytes myélopoïèse numération formule sanguine plaquettes précurseurs des ...
doccismef.chu-rouen.fr/servlets/UMVF?Mot=h%E9mogramme&chtr=materiel+enseignement - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-20 12:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

blood platelet count??

Circulation -- Abstracts: Thaulow et al. 84 (2): 613
Prospective studies presenting evidence of an association between blood platelet count and cardiovascular mortality have not been performed. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/84/2/613 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-20 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FNCLCC - Le dictionnaire des cancers de A à Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Hémogramme . Improprement appelé « numération formule sanguine » (NF ou NFS), cet examen englobe le compte ou numération des globules sanguins (globules ...
www.fnclcc.fr/fr/patients/dico/definition.php?id_definition... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I knew I was missing something obvious, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Platelet count in CBC (complete blood count)
Drmanu49
3 +1númeration formule sanguineliz askew
4CBC with platelets
Janet Ratziu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CBC with platelets


Explanation:
A CBC (complete blood count) usually includes platelets anyway

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platelet count in CBC (complete blood count)


Explanation:
La numération formule sanguine (NFS). Les hématies ou globules rouges : ( 3.5 à 5.5 millions). Cet examen isolé oriente vers une anémie (pas assez de ...
www.medecine-et-sante.com/maladiesexplications/nfs.html - 7k

A major portion of the complete blood count is the measure of the concentration of white blood cells, red blood cells, and platelets in the blood. ...
www.medicinenet.com/complete_blood_count/article.htm - 51k -

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2886

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
númeration formule sanguine


Explanation:
FNCLCC - Le dictionnaire des cancers de A à Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Hémogramme . Improprement appelé « numération formule sanguine » (NF ou NFS), cet examen englobe le compte ou numération des globules sanguins (globules ...
www.fnclcc.fr/fr/patients/dico/definition.php?id_definition... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-20 12:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12/06/2008 15:12:56 UMVF hémogramme \n -> (hemogramme.mr OU ...
[France Paris] *numération formule sanguine *numération formule .... monocytes myélopoïèse numération formule sanguine plaquettes précurseurs des ...
doccismef.chu-rouen.fr/servlets/UMVF?Mot=h%E9mogramme&chtr=materiel+enseignement - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-20 12:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

blood platelet count??

Circulation -- Abstracts: Thaulow et al. 84 (2): 613
Prospective studies presenting evidence of an association between blood platelet count and cardiovascular mortality have not been performed. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/84/2/613 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-20 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FNCLCC - Le dictionnaire des cancers de A à Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Hémogramme . Improprement appelé « numération formule sanguine » (NF ou NFS), cet examen englobe le compte ou numération des globules sanguins (globules ...
www.fnclcc.fr/fr/patients/dico/definition.php?id_definition... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1485
Grading comment
I knew I was missing something obvious, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr