KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Les PEM induits par des stimulus sonores de forte intensité

English translation: VEMPs induced by loud sound stimuli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les PEM induits par des stimulus sonores de forte intensité
English translation:VEMPs induced by loud sound stimuli
Entered by: Dana Pottratz

08:41 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vertiges
French term or phrase: Les PEM induits par des stimulus sonores de forte intensité
And one more, related to the first.
Context:
"Les potentiels évoqués myogéniques (PEM) induits par des stimulus sonores (clicks ou short tone bursts) de forte intensité : Ce test donne des indications sur la fonctionnalité du saccule (récepteur vestibulaire) et des voies sacculo-spinales. Dans la maladie de Meniere au début, les réponses sacculaires sont le plus souvent normales : les ondes précoces P13-N23 sont retrouvées à des latences et des amplitudes normales. Puis, elles peuvent ne plus être détectées."

Thanks in advance
Dana Pottratz
France
VEMPs induced by loud (or high intensity) sound stimuli
Explanation:
"strong intensity sound" is not idiomatic English

ScienceDirect - International Journal of Pediatric ...- 8:29amDuring the past few years, there have been reports of vestibular evoked myogenic potentials (VEMP) induced by loud sound. VEMPs have been thought to be a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0165587600004304

Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials in Patients with Bilateral ...respond to relatively loud sound [8–12]. Therefore these. potentials have been ... 6 Robertson DD, Ireland DJ: Vestibular evoked. myogenic potentials. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224270&Ausgabe=226356&Art... - Similar pages - Note this

Arch Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg -- Short Tone Burst-Evoked ...Outcome measures Sound-evoked myogenic potentials in response to STBs were ... can respond to relatively loud sound stimuli.7-11 These findings support the ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/125/6/660 - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials: History and Overviewappears at 50 ms in response to a loud sound, while. VEMPs are short-latency (less than ..... lar-evoked myogenic potentials in patients with dehiscence of ...
aja.asha.org/cgi/reprint/13/2/135.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular evoked myogenic potentials: optimal stimulation and ...By easily stimulating the ear with loud sound and recording on tonically contracted neck ..... tone burst-evoked myogenic potentials on sternocleido- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/8G010GJG562H7848.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VEMPs induced by loud (or high intensity) sound stimulixxxtransdoctor
4 +1strong intensity sound induced VEMP
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong intensity sound induced VEMP


Explanation:
The sound induced VEMP also requires conduction of sound to the inner ear, .... However, as VEMP's require a very strong stimulus, it seems unlikely that ...
www.tchain.com/otoneurology/testing/vemp.html - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 08:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or EMP

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aricb
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VEMPs induced by loud (or high intensity) sound stimuli


Explanation:
"strong intensity sound" is not idiomatic English

ScienceDirect - International Journal of Pediatric ...- 8:29amDuring the past few years, there have been reports of vestibular evoked myogenic potentials (VEMP) induced by loud sound. VEMPs have been thought to be a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0165587600004304

Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials in Patients with Bilateral ...respond to relatively loud sound [8–12]. Therefore these. potentials have been ... 6 Robertson DD, Ireland DJ: Vestibular evoked. myogenic potentials. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224270&Ausgabe=226356&Art... - Similar pages - Note this

Arch Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg -- Short Tone Burst-Evoked ...Outcome measures Sound-evoked myogenic potentials in response to STBs were ... can respond to relatively loud sound stimuli.7-11 These findings support the ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/125/6/660 - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials: History and Overviewappears at 50 ms in response to a loud sound, while. VEMPs are short-latency (less than ..... lar-evoked myogenic potentials in patients with dehiscence of ...
aja.asha.org/cgi/reprint/13/2/135.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular evoked myogenic potentials: optimal stimulation and ...By easily stimulating the ear with loud sound and recording on tonically contracted neck ..... tone burst-evoked myogenic potentials on sternocleido- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/8G010GJG562H7848.pdf

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal: Exact
1 hr