KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

expert de la petite taille

English translation: expert/s on short stature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expert de la petite taille
English translation:expert/s on short stature
Entered by: liz askew

13:43 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: expert de la petite taille
About a pharmaceutical lab which held a "semaine de la croissance" for pediatricians and GPs.

It's all about promoting healthy growth in children, and referring those who are behind in growth to a specialist.

"Intéressé par le projet, le laboratoire l'a testé auprès de quelques experts de la petite taille afin d'en mesurer l'intérêt et la faisabilité."

I wonder if the term could simply be "growth specialist?"

**I'd like to ask only native English/French speakers to reply to this question. Thanks**
Ysabel812
expert/s on short stature
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 15:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Paediatrics - Google Books Result
by Colin E Thomson, Leon Polnay - 2002 - Medical - 640 pages
For some girls and their families short stature is acceptable and intervention ... services of paediatrician, clinical geneticist and orthopaedic surgeon. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0443063486...
Lists for learning - Paeds.co.uk the online paediatrician's ...
From Paeds.co.uk the online paediatrician's encyclopaedia ... Short stature is defined as height for age 2 standard deviations below the mean (<0.4th ...
www.paeds.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Lists_for_learning - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to all for your research and helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert/s on short statureliz askew
4Growth disorders specialistdrcal
4growth and development disorder expert / pediatric growth retardation expert
Drmanu49
4expert in growth problems/ growth problem specialistKatherine Angel
4pediatric endocrinologistlindaellen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert in growth problems/ growth problem specialist


Explanation:
I think 'growth specialist' may be too general - as the French refers to short stature, 'growth problems' emphasises this a little more.

Katherine Angel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pediatric endocrinologist


Explanation:
This is the pediatric specialty dealing with growth problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this definition:

Pediatric Endocrinologist
(Especialista en endocrinología pediátrica)

A pediatric endocrinologist is a doctor who specializes in the diagnosis and treatment of children with diseases of the endocrine system, such as diabetes and growth disorders.

The glands of the endocrine system produce hormones, which are chemical substances that regulate many important body functions.

kidshealth.org/parent/diabetes_basics/dictionary/endocrinologist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-02 14:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a good point, since the source could have used endocrinologist in Fr. On second thought, I would stick to your "growth specialist."


    Reference: http://www.gghjournal.com/volume23/2/ab04.cfm
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wonder if this term isn't too broad...as endocrinologists have a much wider specialty than simply growth. Any thoughts on this?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert/s on short stature


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 15:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Paediatrics - Google Books Result
by Colin E Thomson, Leon Polnay - 2002 - Medical - 640 pages
For some girls and their families short stature is acceptable and intervention ... services of paediatrician, clinical geneticist and orthopaedic surgeon. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0443063486...
Lists for learning - Paeds.co.uk the online paediatrician's ...
From Paeds.co.uk the online paediatrician's encyclopaedia ... Short stature is defined as height for age 2 standard deviations below the mean (<0.4th ...
www.paeds.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Lists_for_learning - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to all for your research and helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: sounds good to me
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth and development disorder expert / pediatric growth retardation expert


Explanation:
1976-1979, Pediatrics Residency at a county hospital in Illinois ... Mental Retardation Expert Witness, Disorders of Growth and Development Expert Witness, ...
www.freereferral.com/resume/C001020A.php - 21k

Management of growth retardation in pediatric recipients of renal allografts ... He is an internationally recognized expert and teacher regarding the ...
www.nature.com/ncpneph/journal/v3/n6/authors/ncpneph0502.ht... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtransdoctor: developmental disorder = mental retardation usually
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growth disorders specialist


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40