KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

un remis de sensibilisation

English translation: an information leaflet for families


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un remis de sensibilisation
English translation:an information leaflet for families
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:01 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: un remis de sensibilisation
In a PPT presentation on raising parental awareness as to short stature." There is a detection kit to be given to doctors, which includs

"Un remis de sensibilisation pour les familles."

Any ideas? Thanks!

**I'd like to ask only native French/English speakers to reply to this question.**
Ysabel812
an information leaflet for families
Explanation:
an information leaflet for families
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks, this is very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an information leaflet for familiesxxx::::::::::
4an awareness-raising kit
Katarina Peters
3to the attention of the familiesfranglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an information leaflet for families


Explanation:
an information leaflet for families

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks, this is very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: probably yes, Daniel.
51 mins
  -> merci manu

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> merci liz :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the attention of the families


Explanation:
I'd leave out "information" as the whole kit is informative; at most, "leaflet", as suggested by Dr Jones.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how is this a noun?
1 min
  -> evidently, I rephrased it

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an awareness-raising kit


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24