KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Centre référent

English translation: referral centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centre référent
English translation:referral centre
Entered by: Ysabel812

10:34 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Centre référent
From a PPT presentation on an event aimed at promoting awareness on Short Stature. Part of the kit created for the event is:

"Un annuaire du ou des Centres référents de sa région."

Any ideas?

**I'd like to ask only native English/French speakers to reply to this question. Thanks**
Ysabel812
referral centre
Explanation:
Another idea
Selected response from:

Mary Davis
France
Grading comment
Ok thanks so much for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5referral centre
Mary Davis
4Expert center or institution
Drmanu49
3authoritative, competent,
Emma Paulay
3reference centre
cjohnstone
3Information centreDave 72


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference centre


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information centre


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
referral centre


Explanation:
Another idea

Mary Davis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok thanks so much for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor
6 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
38 mins

agree  liz askew: Yep, there was a big discussion about this when I posted an equivalent query in Spanish.
38 mins

agree  Irene McClure
58 mins

agree  Dave 72: I prefer this to my own suggestion!
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authoritative, competent,


Explanation:
I think it's used in a similar way as "médecin référent" who is our 'assigned GP'. It means the centres that have authority or competence in this field.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert center or institution


Explanation:
is what we use for our publications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 11:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the one which issued guidelines or recommendations

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989