KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

opération "coup de poing"

English translation: single blow operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opération "coup de poing"
English translation:single blow operation
Entered by: liz askew

11:38 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: opération "coup de poing"
About a week-long event promoting screening for growth problems. The goal of this PPT presentation is to emphasize the importance of a long-term initiative rather than an "opération coup de poing:"

Attention au faible rendement des opérations "coup de poing" qui ne sont utiles que si, derrière, se met en place un travail au long cours."

***I'd like to ask only Native English/French speakers to reply to this question. Thanks***
Ysabel812
single blow operation
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=single-blo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 12:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

"campaign" could be better than "operation"


"Death of a thousand cuts rather than a single blow."
Frustrated over its lack of success in attracting new union members through traditional organizing efforts, SEIU United Healthcare Workers West has been orchestrating a systematic campaign designed to disrupt health care services and embarrass our network and our affiliated organizations. One union leader described this type of campaign as: "Death of a thousand cuts rather than a single blow."
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blitz operation
Andreas THEODOROU
4"Operation Fist" approach
Ben Gaia MA
3 +1"hit and run"/"quick fix"John Peterson
3"Blitzkrieg"
Sophie Roger
3single blow operationliz askew
3one-off initiatives/drivesDave 72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hit and run"/"quick fix"


Explanation:
Keeping the quotation marks. Might work in this context. Quick fix is a little bit problematic, though the inverted commas might indicate that it is anything but.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: I like "quick fix", close to the intention of the original text, which means to deride it.
9 days
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-off initiatives/drives


Explanation:
Just an idea- I find this difficult to put into words

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blitz operation


Explanation:



Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
47 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, used this last week in a similar context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single blow operation


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=single-blo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 12:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

"campaign" could be better than "operation"


"Death of a thousand cuts rather than a single blow."
Frustrated over its lack of success in attracting new union members through traditional organizing efforts, SEIU United Healthcare Workers West has been orchestrating a systematic campaign designed to disrupt health care services and embarrass our network and our affiliated organizations. One union leader described this type of campaign as: "Death of a thousand cuts rather than a single blow."

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Operation Fist" approach


Explanation:
As used by forces in New Caledonia in the eighties, for example. What we now call a "zero tolerance" approach or "clampdown".
Re songs of Alfa Blondy and other rasta laments eg "the black velvet glove on the iron fist of the bourgeois fascist"...etc

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Blitzkrieg"


Explanation:
With the quotes, to maintain irony.
Used in the UK in newspapers to indicate fast quick action.

Example sentence(s):
  • NEW DELHI: Government on Saturday launched a media blitzkrieg seeking wide national support for the Indo-US nuclear deal on which the Left parties have withdrawn support.

    Reference: http://www.dnaindia.com/report.asp?newsid=1177183
Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish