KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

passeur

English translation: the consulting physician (the one in charge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passeur
English translation:the consulting physician (the one in charge)
Entered by: liz askew

12:10 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: passeur
About doctors' (GPs) use of intellectual software when dealing with growth anomalies in their patients :

"le "logiciel intellectuel," la base pour bien analyser le problème et pouvoir rapidement donner suite à la question, le médecin étant là plus comme le "veilleur" que comme le "passeur" que sera le médecin du centre spécialisé."

Thanks
Ysabel812
the consulting physician (the one in charge)
Explanation:
This is how I understand it...

veilleur = guiding hand

passeur = the one doing the actual work


veilleur = watchman

passeur = boatman

I haven't sent in a proper translation, just a comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the GP is the "veilleur" and the consultants in the hospitals are the "passeurs"...??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your explanation helped to clarify things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the steering rolexxxtransdoctor
4Referring Physician / Doctor in this context
Drmanu49
3more as the "watchman" than the "action man", the specialist doctor.
Sophie Roger
2the consulting physician (the one in charge)liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Referring Physician / Doctor in this context


Explanation:
Patients & Visitors · Referring Physicians · Health Care Professionals · Job Seekers ... Achondroplasia is the most common type of dwarfism. ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/001577.htm - 16k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But if I read the sentence correctly, this is in fact talking about the 'passeur' being the specialist doctor? Can you unravel that end part for me, please, Manu?
4 mins
  -> consulting physician in fact. The one the patient is sent to.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the consulting physician (the one in charge)


Explanation:
This is how I understand it...

veilleur = guiding hand

passeur = the one doing the actual work


veilleur = watchman

passeur = boatman

I haven't sent in a proper translation, just a comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the GP is the "veilleur" and the consultants in the hospitals are the "passeurs"...??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your explanation helped to clarify things.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the steering role


Explanation:
veilleur - watchman
passeur - boatman, ferryman - the one who steers the boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 15:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all realise the "passeur" is the specialist physician - but this is not the question. Asker needs to translate "passeur". The word indicates the role. It is a literary reference, not a medical term.

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: ...like mums and dads :-)//Apologies, I am not thinking straight. I had thought this was a translation for "veilleur"..didn't read the query properly.
23 mins
  -> a "passeur" is a guide - a "veilleur" is someone who keeps watch - I hardly think the doctor at the specialsied centre will be taking orders from the family physician

agree  Sophie Roger: Yes, you need the same simele in the TT, it's poetic, not medical.
9 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more as the "watchman" than the "action man", the specialist doctor.


Explanation:
Are the quotes yours or are they in the original text? If so, the author did mean to explain what he meant by using a poetic "crossing the river" simile, a case of confusing everyone else instead of making things clearer!

This is my shot:
The "intelligent software," which provides the baseline for best problem analysis so as to rapidly decide on the right course of action, the doctor (or GP) being there more as the "watchman" than the "action man", the specialist doctor.

I have replaced the boatman simile with an action man simile. I also have action previously, to tie it in.

I hope this helps.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish