KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Discussion (here)

English translation: Treatment Issues Considered - Conclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Discussion (here)
English translation:Treatment Issues Considered - Conclusions
Entered by: mportal

11:45 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology/medical report
French term or phrase: Discussion (here)
This is the final heading in this report in French from a French hospital, just summarising the planned treatment plan, so I don't really understand what is meant by this heading.
mportal
Finding-based suggested treatment
Explanation:
would be my personal preference since dicussion en fr. also means examination.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen, (although I didn't express it quite like this).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Discussion
Drmanu49
4Finding-based suggested treatmentEllen Kraus
4Debate
Anne Farina
2desiderata
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debate


Explanation:
I would say

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finding-based suggested treatment


Explanation:
would be my personal preference since dicussion en fr. also means examination.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen, (although I didn't express it quite like this).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discussion


Explanation:
This is the way articles or reports are structured in French or English.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yeah, c'est ça.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desiderata


Explanation:
(unresolved issues)
... forms a final chapter of many scientific papers within and beyond medicine.

Not sure whether this applies here since you did not provide any further context (i. e. contents of this last or its preceding chapters)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2008-07-04 23:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a heading, it should of course be capitalized (*D*esiderata)

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German