KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sur le polygone

English translation: circle of willis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le polygone
English translation:circle of willis
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

14:28 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain MRI
French term or phrase: sur le polygone
Brain MRI report, technique:

Coupes sagittales T1, axiales FLAIR et coronales T2.
Coupes axiales T2 echo de gradient et coupes en diffusion.
Coupes 3DTOF sur le polygone.

The only references I can find to brains and polygons are a sort of polygon drawing to represent the brain centres (see granddictionnaire), but the sources aren't multiple or reliable.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
circle of willis
Explanation:
le polygone de Willis is the circle of Willis. I'm just guessing that they may be referreing to a scan of this structure.
"In order to position the 3D volume optimally, we first acquire a 20 time-of-flight scan of the carotid arteries. This is done in two acquisitions. One high resolution 2D TOF from the circle of Willis down to the base of the neck. "
http://www.mrprotocols.com/MRA/A&C/A&C.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE AND INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS
3D time-of-flight (TOF) or phase-contrast (PC) is recommended for screening for aneurysms around the circle of Willis."
http://spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Text/br-730.htm
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3circle of willis
Helen Genevier
3Willis polygonliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circle of willis


Explanation:
le polygone de Willis is the circle of Willis. I'm just guessing that they may be referreing to a scan of this structure.
"In order to position the 3D volume optimally, we first acquire a 20 time-of-flight scan of the carotid arteries. This is done in two acquisitions. One high resolution 2D TOF from the circle of Willis down to the base of the neck. "
http://www.mrprotocols.com/MRA/A&C/A&C.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE AND INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS
3D time-of-flight (TOF) or phase-contrast (PC) is recommended for screening for aneurysms around the circle of Willis."
http://spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Text/br-730.htm

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, here is the Merck: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZUmSWQ8Wkn4J:www.merck....
10 mins

agree  xxxtransdoctor
2 hrs

agree  narasimha: Hi Helen, you are right.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Willis polygon


Explanation:
[PDF]
ANGIO-RM, ANGIO-SCANNER ET ECHOGRAPHIE–DOPPLER DANS L’EXPLORATION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
polygone de Willis par la technique en 3D temps de vol (3D time of flight ou 3DTOF). Dans un travail prospectif récent, portant sur 22 malades adressés pour ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/jcms/c_266983/angio-rm-angio-scann... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-04 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modeling of the diameter of segments of Willis' polygon (circulus ...
[Modeling of the diameter of segments of Willis' polygon (circulus arteriosus cerebri). Role of the movements of the head] [Article in French] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4994401 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-04 14:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is something a bit better,

You might like to ignore "Willis", as to be honest, there are few UK sites mentioning this:

Review Questions for Gross Anatomy and Embryology: a guide for ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas R. Gest, William E. Burkel, Nicholas A ... - 1993 - Medical - 401 pages
Circulus arteriosus cerebri or circle of Willis is formed by ant. communicating arteries uniting anterior cerebrals and post, communicating arteries uniting ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1850705038...
A Cerebri. Afip Archives Gliomatosis Cere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-04 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR


cerebral arterial circle

Ophthalmology
Computer-assisted image analysis of the variations in the cerebral arterial circle (of Willis) in human fetuses. J Gielecki, A Klimek, W Gacek ...
www.ophsource.org/periodicals/ophtha/medline/related/MDLN.9... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-04 14:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you:

Circle of Willis
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Artery: Circle of Willis
Schematic representation of the circle of Willis, arteries of the brain and brain stem.
The brain and arteries at base of the brain. Circle of Willis is formed near center. The temporal pole of the cerebrum and a portion of the cerebellar hemisphere have been removed on the right side. Inferior aspect (viewed from below).
Latin circulus arteriosus cerebri
Gray's subject #147 574
MeSH Circle+of+Willis

The circle of Willis (also called the cerebral arterial circle or arterial circle of Willis) is a circle of arteries that supply blood to the brain. It is named after Thomas Willis (1621-1673), an English physician.[1]


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124