KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

épaules douloureuses simples idiopathiques rebelles au traitement classique

English translation: simple idiopathic shoulder pain resistant to standard treatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épaules douloureuses simples idiopathiques rebelles au traitement classique
English translation:simple idiopathic shoulder pain resistant to standard treatement
Entered by: Elena Robert

22:31 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / l’ostéopathie
French term or phrase: épaules douloureuses simples idiopathiques rebelles au traitement classique
Titre: Intérêt de l’ostéopathie dans les épaules douloureuses simples idiopathiques rebelles au traitement classique.

Merci d'avance.
Elena Robert
France
simple idiopathic shoulder pain resistant to classical treatement
Explanation:
I am not sure what the problem was supposed to be, and I don't see any problem with the obvious solution. I don't think you can say "simple idiopathic painful shoulders"; I am not even convinced it's very good in French.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simple idiopathic shoulder pain resistant to classical treatement
Richard Benham
3refractory to classical treatmentsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simple idiopathic shoulder pain resistant to classical treatement


Explanation:
I am not sure what the problem was supposed to be, and I don't see any problem with the obvious solution. I don't think you can say "simple idiopathic painful shoulders"; I am not even convinced it's very good in French.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: or "resistant to standard treatment"
4 hrs

agree  drcal
17 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: agree with Sarah
1 day5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebelles au traitement classique
refractory to classical treatments


Explanation:



Please .......post the other items as SEPARATE questions:-)

Efficacy of trimetazidine in stable angina pectoris refractory to ...
[Efficacy of trimetazidine in stable angina pectoris refractory to traditional treatment] [Article in Russian] Koziolova NA. Publication Types: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12494190 - Similar pages
Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstract: Infliximab Therapy for the Treatment ...
Objective To report the outcomes of infliximab therapy in the treatment of ocular inflammatory disease refractory to traditional immunomodulatory therapy ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/125/7/895 - Similar pages
Spectrum of Activity of Lamotrigine in Treatment-Refractory ...
CONCLUSIONS: These open-label data provide preliminary evidence that lamotrigine may be an effective treatment option for patients with refractory bipolar ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/156/7/1019 - Similar pages
Brain Explorer - Focus on Brain Disorders - OCD - Treatment ...
A treatment refractory patient in OCD is considered when a patient has failed both adequate trials of an SSRI and psychotherapy treatment. ...
www.brainexplorer.org/ocd/OCD_Treatment_Refractory.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Treatment-Refractory Depression: The Role of Buspirone ...
It is increasingly acknowledged that most patients do not achieve remission from major depressive episodes after treatment with an SSRI.
psychiatry.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2001/822/3 - Similar pages


Bladder biofeedback for the treatment of refractory sensory ...
Ambulatory treatment sessions were done once a week for 4 weeks, ... is a valuable treatment for sensory urgency refractory to classical treatment. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2069901 - Similar pages
Experience with bortezomib for the treatment of patients with ...
Our data demonstrate that in these heavily pretreated patients with treatment refractory relapsed classical HL, bortezomib has minimal single-agent activity ...
www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/full/107/4/1731a - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Clinical efficacy of clozapine in treatment ...
We evaluated the clozapine's efficacy in the treatment of Korean schizophrenic patients who are refractory to classical neuroleptics. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/0924977x/1995/00000005/0... - Similar pages
Infliximab in the treatment of refractory vasculitis secondary to ...
antibody infliximab in the treatment of 10 patients with refractory systemic ... renal form of the disease and could not be given the classical treatment, ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/43/4/532 - Similar pages
Journal of Perinatology - Severe primary cutaneous aspergillosis ...
In vitro studies reveal that more and more Aspergillus species seem to be refractory to the classical treatment with fluconazole or amphotericin B. This ...
www.nature.com/jp/journal/v26/n8/full/7211532a.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-07 00:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like many translators I think in terms of "terms" or "collocations" not in terms of "number of words". There are two collocations in the phrase you posted. They are easily distinguishable.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. As far as I remember, according to Kudoz rules I can put up to ten words. Is it not so?