KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

inaugurer

English translation: initiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inaugurer
English translation:initiate
Entered by: liz askew

07:52 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vertigo
French term or phrase: inaugurer
I can't figure out if this means to set off an attack of vertigo, or if it means that it is an initial sign of the disease that enables it to be diagnosed.

Context:
"Il est essentiel de noter que les signes auditifs peuvent **inaugurer** seuls la maladie, que leur unilatéralité permet d’identifier le côté atteint, et surtout que leur présence est absolument indispensable au diagnostic de la maladie, laquelle, rappelons-le, est une affection de l’ensemble du labyrinthe membraneux."

Thanks in advance
Dana Pottratz
France
initiate
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=can initia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-07 08:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

épilepsie partielle familiale autosomique dominante avec des signes auditifs est une épilepsie d'origine génétique se manifestant par des crises d'épilepsies avec aphasie sensorielle ou uniquement des manifestations brutales d'aphasie sensorielle.

Les manifestations auditives les plus fréquentes sont la sensation d'entendre des sons comme des souffles, des bourdonnements ou des cloches. Les formes les plus rares sont des changements du volume ou l'apparition de son complexe. Les manifestations les plus brutales de cette maladie sont l'impossibilité de comprendre le son en l'absence d'autres troubles. D'autres manifestations sensitives peuvent survenir.

La plupart des personnes affectées ont secondairement des crises classiques d'épilepsies. Parfois ces crises sont provoquées par la sonnerie du téléphone.

Les premiers signes apparaissent au cours de l'adolescence mais peuvent débuter aux âges extrêmes de la vie. L'espérance de vie n'est pas affectée et le traitement médicamenteux contrôlent bien les crises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-07 08:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many forms of epilepsy, each with its own characteristic symptoms. Whatever the form, the disease is caused by a problem in communication between the brain's nerve cells. Normally, such cells communicate with one another by sending tiny electrical signals back and forth. For someone with epilepsy, the signals from one group of nerve cells occasionally become too strong, so strong that they overwhelm neighboring parts of the brain. It is this sudden, excessive electrical discharge that causes the basic symptom of epilepsy, which is called an epileptic seizure, fit, or convulsion. It is not yet known what causes the brain's communication system to misfire in this fashion, or

An aura is usually the first symptom experienced during a seizure. Aura can occur just prior to the occurrence of the seizure or as much as several hours before it strikes. It may consist of nothing but a sense of tension or some other ill-defined feeling, but some epileptics have quite specific auras such as an impression of smelling unpleasant odors or hearing peculiar sounds, distorted vision, or an odd bodily sensation, particularly in the stomach. Many epileptics learn to recognize their special aura, and this may give them time to avoid accidents when they become unconscious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEIZURES: MUCH FEAR AND ANXIETY IS PRODUCED BY THE MENTION OF THE WORD SEIZURE. OTHER TERMS ARE EPILEPSY AND CONVULSIONS. THE WORD “SEIZURES” DESCRIBES A CLUSTER OF SYMPTOMS RATHER THAN A PARTICULAR DISEASE. IT IS CAUSED BY ABNORMAL ELECTRICAL IMPULSES IN THE BRAIN. SEIZURES CAN BE A SIMPLE STARTLE REFLEX, A MOMENTARY STARING, OR SPASMS OF HIGH INTENSITY AND DURATION. CERTAIN PROBLEMS CAN INITIATE SEIZURES: HIGH FEVERS (ESPECIALLY IN INFANTS), BRAIN DAMAGE, INFECTIONS THAT AFFECT THE CNS, SUCH AS MENINGITIS OR ENCEPHALITIS, TUMORS, HEAD INURIES, LEAD, MERCURY OR CARBON-MONOXIDE POISONING, HYPOGLYCEMIA AND DRUG REACTIONS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epilepsy & Behavior : Musicogenic epilepsy and epileptic music: a ...
Rather than music, sounds, or tones inducing seizures, seizures can induce the .... Thus those cells that typically would initiate a seizure are set into ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1525505003001720 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective "seuls" tells you that it is the hearing/auditive signs/signals" that initiate the illness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacuum cleaner epilepsy -- Carlson and St. Louis 63 (1): 190 ...
A wide variety of auditory stimuli may provoke reflex epileptic seizures, including the sounds of a piano1,2 and vocal music.1,2 We report a woman with ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/63/1/190?ck=nck - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other refs:
Vertigo is asymptom that is perceived at higher cortical levels. Vertigo may be due to
excessive physiological stimulation or pathological dysfunction. Symptoms that most
often accompany vertigo include nausea, vomiting, nystagmus, and imbalance in stand-
ing and walking. Patients with vertigo may also complain of dizziness, lightheaded-
ness, unsteadiness, imbalance, spinning, floating, and swaying. Gait imbalance or ataxia
results from inappropriate or abnormal signals from the vestibulospinal system. Nausea
and vomiting may occur from the activation of the chemoreceptor trigger zone in the
medullar vomiting center. Nystagmus may be observed as a result of the dysfunction of
the vestibulo-ocular system [1,2,3].
Vertigo is among the most common symptoms causing patients to visit a physician,
almost as common as back pain and headache. The overall incidence of vertigo is 20-30%
[4], reaching 50% in older patients and it is the most frequent symptom in patients older
than 75 years [5]. Vertigo was the cause for 2% of consultations in general practice in the
United Kingdom [6].
Vertigo can be caused by an inner ear disturbance – peripheral vertigo, by a central
(brain) disturbance – central vertigo, by systemic diseases, or it can be psychogenic.
Most authors take vestibular nuclei in the brainstem as the point differencing peripher-
al (before the vestibular nuclei) and central vertigo (after the vestibular nuclei). As a
result, central compensatory mechanisms, symptoms of peripheral labyrinth dysfunc-
tion, will eventually recover. Symptoms of central nervous dysfunction, although usu-
ally milder, tend to persist over time [1,2,7].
The most common causes of peripheral vertigo include benign paroxysmal posi-
tional vertigo (BPPV), vestibular neuronitis and Méniére’s disease. The most common
cause of central dizziness is migraine, frequently referred to as vestibular migraine or
migraine-associated dizziness, while other central causes include vertebrobasilar insuf-
ficiency, cerebellar and brainstem lesions, acoustic tumors, and demyelination [2, 9].
Vertigo can be induced by physiological and pathological causes. In physiological
vertigo the sense of disequilibrium is due to the physiological excess of visual, vestibu-
lar, or somatosensory signals which cannot be compensated by other systems. In path

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

n physiological
vertigo the sense of disequilibrium is due to the physiological excess of visual, vestibu-
lar, or somatosensory signals which cannot be compensated by other systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adult Seizures, Neuro-otology, and Sleep Disorders
Illusions and hallucinations can be visual, olfactory, or. gustatory and present with visual ..... make the vertigo worse. Auditory dysfunction is an im- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/k442x8wn37570x46.pdf - Similar pages
Cranial Nerve Dysfunction
Olfactory Nerve (Cranial Nerve I) - Anosmia (loss of the sense of smell), .... Signs of positional vertigo - Positional vertigo occurs, usually for about 30 ...
calder.med.miami.edu/pointis/tbiprov/MEDICINE/sense1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
PII: S1059-1311(96)80022-7
Visual, olfactory/gustatory. and dreamy state. symptoms tend to finish an aura set, whereas. auditory signs and fearful feelings tend to be ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1059131196800227 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2008-07-08 08:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I though I'd send in a ref about Meniere's disease, not epilepsy, as transdoctor noted..

What are the signs and symptoms of Meniere's disease? Signs and symptoms may last from a few hours to a few days. This may happen every week or only once every few years. Meniere's disease includes all of these four signs and symptoms:

* Aural pressure: Having a feeling like your ears are plugged, full, or have too much pressure.

* Hearing loss: You may lose more hearing in one or both ears with each attack.

* Tinnitus: Ringing, roaring, or buzzing in one or both of your ears, which is called tinnitus. Tinnitus usually affects only one ear.

* Vertigo: This is a feeling that everything around you is moving, swirling, or spinning. You may also feel like you are being pulled downwards toward the floor or toward your side. Symptoms may occur after changing positions, such as turning over in bed or moving your head or neck. In Meniere's disease, vertigo may last for minutes to several hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2008-07-08 08:21:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the rest of your text in French should help you decide what is correct.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1these auditive signs indicate the onset of the disease
Drmanu49
4be the first symptommyrden
4 -1initiateliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be the first symptom


Explanation:
je pense

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: yes, the first symptoms
2 mins

disagree  liz askew: I think you need to take a good look at my references.//It is dangerous to paraphrase, rather than sticking to the actual meaning of the word.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these auditive signs indicate the onset of the disease


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: yes this is the correct meaning - they "announce" the disease but do not set it off - "auditory" signs in English
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  liz askew: Sorry, I am still not entirely convinced. Were it me I would speak to the author if I could. Have you seen the rest of this text though?
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
initiate


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=can initia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-07 08:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

épilepsie partielle familiale autosomique dominante avec des signes auditifs est une épilepsie d'origine génétique se manifestant par des crises d'épilepsies avec aphasie sensorielle ou uniquement des manifestations brutales d'aphasie sensorielle.

Les manifestations auditives les plus fréquentes sont la sensation d'entendre des sons comme des souffles, des bourdonnements ou des cloches. Les formes les plus rares sont des changements du volume ou l'apparition de son complexe. Les manifestations les plus brutales de cette maladie sont l'impossibilité de comprendre le son en l'absence d'autres troubles. D'autres manifestations sensitives peuvent survenir.

La plupart des personnes affectées ont secondairement des crises classiques d'épilepsies. Parfois ces crises sont provoquées par la sonnerie du téléphone.

Les premiers signes apparaissent au cours de l'adolescence mais peuvent débuter aux âges extrêmes de la vie. L'espérance de vie n'est pas affectée et le traitement médicamenteux contrôlent bien les crises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-07 08:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many forms of epilepsy, each with its own characteristic symptoms. Whatever the form, the disease is caused by a problem in communication between the brain's nerve cells. Normally, such cells communicate with one another by sending tiny electrical signals back and forth. For someone with epilepsy, the signals from one group of nerve cells occasionally become too strong, so strong that they overwhelm neighboring parts of the brain. It is this sudden, excessive electrical discharge that causes the basic symptom of epilepsy, which is called an epileptic seizure, fit, or convulsion. It is not yet known what causes the brain's communication system to misfire in this fashion, or

An aura is usually the first symptom experienced during a seizure. Aura can occur just prior to the occurrence of the seizure or as much as several hours before it strikes. It may consist of nothing but a sense of tension or some other ill-defined feeling, but some epileptics have quite specific auras such as an impression of smelling unpleasant odors or hearing peculiar sounds, distorted vision, or an odd bodily sensation, particularly in the stomach. Many epileptics learn to recognize their special aura, and this may give them time to avoid accidents when they become unconscious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEIZURES: MUCH FEAR AND ANXIETY IS PRODUCED BY THE MENTION OF THE WORD SEIZURE. OTHER TERMS ARE EPILEPSY AND CONVULSIONS. THE WORD “SEIZURES” DESCRIBES A CLUSTER OF SYMPTOMS RATHER THAN A PARTICULAR DISEASE. IT IS CAUSED BY ABNORMAL ELECTRICAL IMPULSES IN THE BRAIN. SEIZURES CAN BE A SIMPLE STARTLE REFLEX, A MOMENTARY STARING, OR SPASMS OF HIGH INTENSITY AND DURATION. CERTAIN PROBLEMS CAN INITIATE SEIZURES: HIGH FEVERS (ESPECIALLY IN INFANTS), BRAIN DAMAGE, INFECTIONS THAT AFFECT THE CNS, SUCH AS MENINGITIS OR ENCEPHALITIS, TUMORS, HEAD INURIES, LEAD, MERCURY OR CARBON-MONOXIDE POISONING, HYPOGLYCEMIA AND DRUG REACTIONS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epilepsy & Behavior : Musicogenic epilepsy and epileptic music: a ...
Rather than music, sounds, or tones inducing seizures, seizures can induce the .... Thus those cells that typically would initiate a seizure are set into ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1525505003001720 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective "seuls" tells you that it is the hearing/auditive signs/signals" that initiate the illness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacuum cleaner epilepsy -- Carlson and St. Louis 63 (1): 190 ...
A wide variety of auditory stimuli may provoke reflex epileptic seizures, including the sounds of a piano1,2 and vocal music.1,2 We report a woman with ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/63/1/190?ck=nck - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other refs:
Vertigo is asymptom that is perceived at higher cortical levels. Vertigo may be due to
excessive physiological stimulation or pathological dysfunction. Symptoms that most
often accompany vertigo include nausea, vomiting, nystagmus, and imbalance in stand-
ing and walking. Patients with vertigo may also complain of dizziness, lightheaded-
ness, unsteadiness, imbalance, spinning, floating, and swaying. Gait imbalance or ataxia
results from inappropriate or abnormal signals from the vestibulospinal system. Nausea
and vomiting may occur from the activation of the chemoreceptor trigger zone in the
medullar vomiting center. Nystagmus may be observed as a result of the dysfunction of
the vestibulo-ocular system [1,2,3].
Vertigo is among the most common symptoms causing patients to visit a physician,
almost as common as back pain and headache. The overall incidence of vertigo is 20-30%
[4], reaching 50% in older patients and it is the most frequent symptom in patients older
than 75 years [5]. Vertigo was the cause for 2% of consultations in general practice in the
United Kingdom [6].
Vertigo can be caused by an inner ear disturbance – peripheral vertigo, by a central
(brain) disturbance – central vertigo, by systemic diseases, or it can be psychogenic.
Most authors take vestibular nuclei in the brainstem as the point differencing peripher-
al (before the vestibular nuclei) and central vertigo (after the vestibular nuclei). As a
result, central compensatory mechanisms, symptoms of peripheral labyrinth dysfunc-
tion, will eventually recover. Symptoms of central nervous dysfunction, although usu-
ally milder, tend to persist over time [1,2,7].
The most common causes of peripheral vertigo include benign paroxysmal posi-
tional vertigo (BPPV), vestibular neuronitis and Méniére’s disease. The most common
cause of central dizziness is migraine, frequently referred to as vestibular migraine or
migraine-associated dizziness, while other central causes include vertebrobasilar insuf-
ficiency, cerebellar and brainstem lesions, acoustic tumors, and demyelination [2, 9].
Vertigo can be induced by physiological and pathological causes. In physiological
vertigo the sense of disequilibrium is due to the physiological excess of visual, vestibu-
lar, or somatosensory signals which cannot be compensated by other systems. In path

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

n physiological
vertigo the sense of disequilibrium is due to the physiological excess of visual, vestibu-
lar, or somatosensory signals which cannot be compensated by other systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 15:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adult Seizures, Neuro-otology, and Sleep Disorders
Illusions and hallucinations can be visual, olfactory, or. gustatory and present with visual ..... make the vertigo worse. Auditory dysfunction is an im- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/k442x8wn37570x46.pdf - Similar pages
Cranial Nerve Dysfunction
Olfactory Nerve (Cranial Nerve I) - Anosmia (loss of the sense of smell), .... Signs of positional vertigo - Positional vertigo occurs, usually for about 30 ...
calder.med.miami.edu/pointis/tbiprov/MEDICINE/sense1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
PII: S1059-1311(96)80022-7
Visual, olfactory/gustatory. and dreamy state. symptoms tend to finish an aura set, whereas. auditory signs and fearful feelings tend to be ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1059131196800227 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2008-07-08 08:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I though I'd send in a ref about Meniere's disease, not epilepsy, as transdoctor noted..

What are the signs and symptoms of Meniere's disease? Signs and symptoms may last from a few hours to a few days. This may happen every week or only once every few years. Meniere's disease includes all of these four signs and symptoms:

* Aural pressure: Having a feeling like your ears are plugged, full, or have too much pressure.

* Hearing loss: You may lose more hearing in one or both ears with each attack.

* Tinnitus: Ringing, roaring, or buzzing in one or both of your ears, which is called tinnitus. Tinnitus usually affects only one ear.

* Vertigo: This is a feeling that everything around you is moving, swirling, or spinning. You may also feel like you are being pulled downwards toward the floor or toward your side. Symptoms may occur after changing positions, such as turning over in bed or moving your head or neck. In Meniere's disease, vertigo may last for minutes to several hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2008-07-08 08:21:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the rest of your text in French should help you decide what is correct.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems to me that the discord is coming from how to define the word "initiate". If it is taken to mean "to cause or facilitate the beginning of" (Webster's), then I would say it is incorrect. But it can also be a synonym of "begin" or "usher in" (also Webster's), in which case it seems to me that it is appropriate in this context and is close to the French meaning of "inaugurer" (Entreprendre, mettre en pratique pour la première fois), which in itself may not have been the best choice the author could have made!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: signs or signals cannot initiate a process
43 mins
  -> Yes they can. The hearings signs "on their own/by themselves" can intiate the illness (i.e. epilepsy)

disagree  xxxtransdoctor: no, this is not the meaning of "inaugurer" here - signs are observations, not pathological processes//why are you mentioning epilepsy anyway? this is Menière's disease
6 hrs
  -> We will have to disagree then, because my references indicate that this is correct.//I would be very grateful for your contribution. What I object to more than anything is people who do not provide valid refs/reasons for disagreement.