KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pseudo-densités aériques

English translation: artefacts with density equivalent to that of air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pseudo-densités aériques
English translation:artefacts with density equivalent to that of air
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

08:26 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENT - exploration of ear
French term or phrase: pseudo-densités aériques
Patient with deafness and suspected fractured eardrum/petrosal bone:

Absence d'anomalie visible au niveau des tours de la cochlée ni des canaux semi-circulaires. Attention, il existe des pseudo-densités aériques le long des parois osseuses et en particulier au sein du labyrinthe d'origine artéfactuelle.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
artefacts with density eqivalent to that of air
Explanation:
"pseudodensity" seems to have a specific meaning in scan technology that does not apply here.
Basically it is saying that there are "spots" with a density equivalent to that of air which are in fact artefactual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-07-07 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalent - sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
I considered Liz's answer for a long time, but I decided thatt he difference between "what seem to be air bubbles" and "a [substance] with the equivalent density of air" was large enough to opt for this one instead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artefacts with density eqivalent to that of airxxxtransdoctor
3seemingly regions/areas of air bubblesliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artefacts with density eqivalent to that of air


Explanation:
"pseudodensity" seems to have a specific meaning in scan technology that does not apply here.
Basically it is saying that there are "spots" with a density equivalent to that of air which are in fact artefactual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-07-07 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalent - sorry for the typo

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I considered Liz's answer for a long time, but I decided thatt he difference between "what seem to be air bubbles" and "a [substance] with the equivalent density of air" was large enough to opt for this one instead

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Drew
43 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seemingly regions/areas of air bubbles


Explanation:
Hearing Research : A model for perilymphatic fistula induced ...
I. Nishioka and N. Yanagihara , Role of air bubbles in the perilymph as a cause of sudden deafness. Am. J. Otol. 7 (1986), pp. 430–438. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378595502003891 - Similar pages

[PDF]
c-3 91094
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
lution computerized tomography (HRCT) to detect. an air bubble in the labyrinth, Mafee et al. .... Goodhill V. Sudden deafness and round window rupture. ...
www.cgmh.org.tw/cgmj/2609/260909.pdf - Similar pages


Differential diagnosis in computed tomography - Google Books Result
by Francis A. Burgener, Martti Kormano - 1996 - Medical - 380 pages
Note also the scattered intracranial air bubbles (pneumocephalus) and ... the bony labyrinth cause total sensorineural deafness and vestibular paralysis. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0865775478...

ON SUBARACHNOID-TYMPANIC FISTULAE. A REPORT OF TWO CASES OF THE ...
"blue drum" or bubbles of air in the tympanic cavity may be seen. .... there was no obvious malformation of the bony labyrinths of either child, ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1151648 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-07 09:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

there are

what seems like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-07 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say

there are plenty of refs for "densité aérique", eg.

la radiographie pulmonaire
- [ Translate this page ]
Le médiastin (densité liquidienne) est visible parce qu'il est entouré de poumon (densité aérique) mais les bronches (densité aérique) ne sont pas visibles ...
www.pneumocourlancy.fr/page_radio.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-07 09:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie

air density

What Is Irregular Radiopaque Density Lung? - Blurtit
16 Mar 2007 ... The lungs of the human body have air density, and as they are not radiopaque by themselves, they appear to be irregular and black on an ...
www.blurtit.com/q731834.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
The Last Word - 31 August 1996 - New Scientist Space
A: The answer lies in the differences in air densities. Snell's law of refraction ... Air turbulence affects the density of the otherwise homogenous air. ...
space.newscientist.com/article/mg15120457.900-the-last-word.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 09:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Diseases of the middle ear Congenital anomalies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Dehiscence of the bony wall. • Congenital cholesteatoma ... Hair-line sign, air bubbles. • Hemotympanum, the DM is bluish in colour. ...
www.entainshams.com/Undergraduate_Dwonload/congenital & tra... - Similar pages
Sphenoid Sinus Barotrauma with Intracranial Air in Sella Turcica ...
in the posterior wall of the sphenoid sinus was. noted. Small air bubbles ... turcica and a defect in the bony roof of the sinus. Small air bubbles can be ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/ard/2006/00000047/0000... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The images are of good quality for all algorithms. The
different objects of the phantom are well represented despite
the relatively large cone-angle. The ROI reconstruction does
not bring additional artifacts, which proves that the methods
for short- and long-object reconstructions are equivalent.
A noticeable artifact is the wave in the axial slice, which
comes from the small air bubbles of the right inner ear and is
present for all methods. At the moment, we do not understand
the origin of this artifact.
The ZB method presents some small artifacts in the region
of the frontal sinus, which is probably due to a resolution
mismatch between the 2 partial images. Some small artifacts
are also to be seen in the VC method. None of these artifacts
are present for the LR method, but we can notice
undershooting around some of the high contrast objects. This
undershooting is probably related to the calculation of the
derivative filters in the 4-step algorithm.

This is a tricky one!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124