KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

un bouton d'étrier avec l'amorce d'une branche antérieure

English translation: a fragment of the stapes head with a piece of the anterior or posterior crus attached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un bouton d'étrier avec l'amorce d'une branche antérieure
English translation:a fragment of the stapes head with a piece of the anterior or posterior crus attached
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:44 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENT - exploration of ear
French term or phrase: un bouton d'étrier avec l'amorce d'une branche antérieure
Third and final one for this lovely ENT report (in case anyone is following!)
Patient with deafness following head trauma and suspected fractured eadrum/petrosal bone. The ossiculoplasty went as follows:

Ouverture de la caisse, refoulement de la corde du tympan. On retrouve à la face inférieure de la branche descendante de l'enclume un bouton d'étrier avec l'amorce d'une branche antérieure ou postérieure. Ablation de ce fragment stapédien.

All sources i've found say that "bouton de l'etrier" is the stapes head, but there is therefore only one of them. This extract refers to "UN bouton d'etrier". So does it instead mean a fractured portion of the stapes? And given the following phrase, perhaps a portion that includes the head, neck and top of one of the crus ("legs") of the stapes?

Actually, whilst writing the above, i think i might perhaps be right, but i'll post the question anyway as further input would be useful.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
head of stapes with a piece of anterior or posterior crus attached
Explanation:
The "un" is merely a stylistic foible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bouton is definitely the head of the stapes by the way.

[PDF] Oreille moyenne- 3:57amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
articulation avec le stapes ... ETRIER = STAPES. • TETE. qui présente une surface ... Éminence. pyramidale. Platine. Bouton. (tête). B Ant. B Post. Tête ...
orl.montpellier.free.fr/audioprothese/1ereannee/Anatomieoreillemoyenne.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a small piece of stapes with the beginnings of an/the anterior branch [of the stapes]liz askew
4head of stapes with a piece of anterior or posterior crus attachedxxxtransdoctor


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of stapes with a piece of anterior or posterior crus attached


Explanation:
The "un" is merely a stylistic foible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bouton is definitely the head of the stapes by the way.

[PDF] Oreille moyenne- 3:57amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
articulation avec le stapes ... ETRIER = STAPES. • TETE. qui présente une surface ... Éminence. pyramidale. Platine. Bouton. (tête). B Ant. B Post. Tête ...
orl.montpellier.free.fr/audioprothese/1ereannee/Anatomieoreillemoyenne.pdf


xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small piece of stapes with the beginnings of an/the anterior branch [of the stapes]


Explanation:
Flammarion Dictionnaire Medecine:

Bouton = pimple, bleb
Terme familier désignant une ecrroissance en saillie sur le tégument, mais ne répondant a aucine classification dermatologique précise.

Middle ear mechanics of Type III tympanoplasty(stapes columella ...
In ears with a fascia-cartilage graft onto stapes head, where a thin disc of ... Clinical trial; Ensayo clínico; Etrier (os); Stapes; Estribo (hueso); ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14657347 - Similar pages


Ear - LoveToKnow 1911
This is attached by its handle to the umbo of the tympanic membrane, while its head lies in ... The two branches of the stapes are anterior and posterior, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Ear - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Human osteology - Google Books Result
by Luther Holden - 1857 - 276 pages
STAPES. The stapes, or stirrup, is placed horizontally, with the base in the foramen ... The anterior branch is generally shorter and less curved than the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?id=ypcbg5Q2UV4C...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:12:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why does it say "bouton d'étrier" and not "bouton DE L'étrier" in your text?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124