KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

conclure sur le fait que

English translation: (we hope that we might) conclude that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conclure sur le fait que
English translation:(we hope that we might) conclude that
Entered by: Elena Robert

12:31 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: conclure sur le fait que
Suivant les résultat obtenus, nous espérons pouvoir ***conclure sur le fait que*** l’ ostéopathie peut en effet être une alternative au traitement classique dans le cadre de notre étude.

Thank you in advance.
Elena Robert
France
(we hope that we might) conclude that
Explanation:
A fairly standard way of putting it.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we hopefully may conclude thatEllen Kraus
4 +1(we hope that we might) conclude that
B D Finch
5to conclude agreeing upon the fact that ....
SME
4conclude on the fact that
narasimha
4We hope to conclude with the fact thatMatthewLaSon
4 -1agree upon the factzifa
3please see "explanation" belowxxxwhither had


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we hopefully may conclude that


Explanation:
is my personal suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  liz askew: Rather vague.
1 hr
  -> why? is "nous espérons pouvoir conclure " less vague ?

neutral  B D Finch: This use of "hopefully" may be OK for US, but is wrong for UK English.
2 hrs
  -> had I termed it in a more British way, an American would find fault with it. Being the servant of two masters is not always attractive. dont you think so ?

neutral  Richard Benham: That use of "hopefully" is contested on both sides of the Atlantic. It is best, and easily, avoided.
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to conclude agreeing upon the fact that ....


Explanation:
More precisely: We hope to be able to conclude agreeing upon the fact that osteopathy can indeed be .....

SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This is terrible style, and does not convey what appears to be the intended sense.
8 hrs

agree  xxxwhither had
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we hope that we might) conclude that


Explanation:
A fairly standard way of putting it.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, "the fact" is redundant. So is "sur le fait" in French.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. Let's let the "facts" take care of themselves! See my note to zifa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hope to conclude with the fact that


Explanation:
Hello,

conclure sur le fait = conclude with the fact

I'd say "with" in English, not "on."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 15:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to translate "pouvoir" as it's clearly implied in English without.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see "explanation" below


Explanation:
If I could just make a suggestion; isolating this term does not help the translation of, what seems to me, to be a rather ambiguous sentence. It is not clear whether the speaker is referring to future results or to results already obtained. I would turn this round a little (and NOT as a final translation) : "What we are hoping to do, depending on the results, is to obtain conclusive evidence that "ll'osteop." can indeed be an alternative to the classical treatment." Just a thought as I found it a rather interesting problem.

xxxwhither had
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclude on the fact that


Explanation:
Based on the results obtained, we can hope to conclude on the fact that........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-07-09 16:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it clear, I would reword it as follows : Based on the results obtained, We can hope to conclude on the findings that Osteopathy can be an alternative to the standard treatment in the cadre of our study.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: English is my native language, and I am at a loss to assign a sense to this phrase.
7 hrs

agree  xxxwhither had : For Richard B. (hoping Ive got the system in control)..Ive been boggling my eyes at this sentence myself for the last 20 minutes/looking at all the answers...I would say that the French is a little unclear...and this makes it very difficult for the traBes
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agree upon the fact


Explanation:
"To have the same opinion on something and therefore being able to draw a conclusion"
I think this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-07-10 13:31:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Mr Benham: I just find this quotation from G.B.Shaw and would like Mr Benham to express his opinion on it.
"The fact that a believer is happier than a skeptic is no more to the point than the fact that a drunken man is happier than a sober one."
George Bernard Shaw
Irish dramatist & socialist (1856 - 1950)
http://www.quotationspage.com/quote/458.html

IF, the quotation is correct, maybe abomination is not the right word to use if Shaw also used those words.


zifa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: The expression "the fact that" is abomination, and should be avoided wherever possible. That includes here.
8 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: A fact is a fact whether or not anybody agrees upon it, though whether or not it is a fact might be a matter of opinion.
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxwhither had
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, xxxtransdoctor, Richard Benham