KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

examen anatomo-cyto-pathologique

English translation: histopathology exam


15:49 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: examen anatomo-cyto-pathologique
Examen anatomo-cyto-pathologique
This is on an invoice for a pathology lab. It was conducted on a tumoral lesion. I know that anatomie pathologique is simply pathology, but I'm not quite sure what kind of test/exam this is. Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:histopathology exam
Explanation:
Generally a brief macroscopic description of the tissue sample then a description of the specimen seen under the microscope after staining or other preparation with various materials.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Histopathology
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5histopathology exam
Michael Barnett
5histological analysisxxx::::::::::
4Info only - not for grading!
Irene McClure
3physical examination combined with cytology and pathology testsliz askew
4 -2anatomocytopathological examination
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anatomocytopathological examination


Explanation:
Only three hits, but this is what the Eur. Parliament calls it.

... quality control methods both in diagnosis (radiological and anatomocytopathological examination) and in treatment (radiation therapy and chemotherapy), ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=DEF&FILE=9503...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: If there are no medical hits on any UK/US medical site, then I would reject this instantly, despite what the European Parliament may say, and only two hits??
5 mins

disagree  xxx::::::::::: agree with Liz
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Info only - not for grading!


Explanation:
I don't know what the English term is - and Trudy may be spot on, but here is the definition of what the technique is - if it helps!

"Anatomo-cyto-pathologie : examen au microscope de cellules (cytologie) ou de tissus (histologie) de l’organisme. Les médecins parlent parfois « d’anapath ».

La cytologie et l'histologie sont les deux techniques de l'examen anatomo-cyto-pathologique. L’histologie établit de façon sûre le diagnostic de cancer. De plus, cet examen permet de déterminer le type et le stade du cancer dont il s’agit."

From http://www.fnclcc.fr/sor/SSP/CancersAdulte/Gynecologiques/Ov...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the information Irene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Thank you for the info! We may find the correct answer after all...
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
histological analysis


Explanation:
analysis- [ Traduire cette page ]Histological analysis. Study I: The bones were fixed in 10% buffered formalin. After the fixation, the bones were decalcified in 5% formic acid and embedded ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514271246/html/x888.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Heart, Lung and Circulation : Routine Histological Analysis of ...- [ Traduire cette page ]The resected lung specimens were placed in formalin and transported to the laboratory where routine histological analysis was performed. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1443950605002131 - Pages similaires - À noter

IngentaConnect Quantitative Histological Analysis of Bovine Small ...- [ Traduire cette page ]For the histological analysis, intestinal samples were collected from 80 beef cattle during the slaughter process. Fresh and cleaned intestines were ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iafp/jfp/2008/00000071/00000... - Pages similaires - À noter

Histological analysis of plant regeneration from plumule explants ...Histological analysis of plant regeneration from plumule explants of Cocos nucifera. Fernando S.C., Verdeil J.L., Hocher V., Weerakoon L.K., ...
publications.cirad.fr/une_notice.php?dk=517117 - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Springer Protocols: Abstract: Histological Analysis of Bone- [ Traduire cette page ]Histological Analysis of Bone. By: Urszula T. Iwaniec3, ... cutting, staining, and evaluating histological bone specimens with a focus on rodent models. ...
www.springerprotocols.com/Abstract/doi/10.1007/978-1-59745-... - Pages similaires - À noter

COMPARATIVE HISTOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEEDLE BIOPSY SPECIMENS ...COMPARATIVE HISTOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEEDLE BIOPSY SPECIMENS, PROSTATECTOMIZED SPECIMENS AND METASTATIC LYMPH NODES IN PROSTATIC ADENOCARCINOMA : ON T HE ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=10192395 - Pages similaires - À noter

Immuno-histological analysis of dendritic cells in nasal biopsies ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Immuno-histological analysis of dendritic cells in nasal biopsies of IgA nephropathy patients. Jan-Willem Eijgenraam1, Susanne M. Reinartz2, Sylvia W. A. ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/23/2/612?ck=nck - Pages similaires - À noter

Head & Face Medicine | Full text | Histological analysis of the ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Histological analysis of the effects of a static magnetic field on bone healing process in rat femurs. Edela Puricelli* 1 email ...
www.head-face-med.com/content/2/1/43 - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Rapid histological analysis - Nature Biotechnology- [ Traduire cette page ]The microscope has played a central role in histological analysis. Now, an alternative technique, originally designed for DNA microarray analysis, ...
www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v17/n1/full/nbt0199_10b.html - Pages similaires - À noter

Histological analysis of CD11c-DTR/GFP mice after ...[Clin Exp ...- [ Traduire cette page ]PubMed is a service of the US National Library of Medicine that includes over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16045728 - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I originally came up with, and then started doubting myself. It also matches with the description of the CCAM code used. I'll wait the alloted time for grading. Thanks!

Asker: Thanks for your input Dr. Jones!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I have to ask you though, why not just use "histologie"??//Exactly...this is why I am constantly scratching my head with the French language. It is so complex/diverse/b...awkward :-)
15 mins
  -> that's French liz!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical examination combined with cytology and pathology tests


Explanation:
You might not agree/like it, but at least it is English!

51 French hits for your lovely phrase.



Masson.fr : vente de revues et de livres médicaux et paramédicaux ...
- [ Translate this page ]
L'examen anatomocytopathologique des kystes dermoïdes retrouve un contenu complexe fait de sebum, kératine, follicule pileux, de glandes sébacées ou ...
www.masson.fr/.../JFO/1999/22/5/ARTICLE11106343335.xml&Loca... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.masson.fr »


Lumps
If solid - biopsy/FNA for cytology/pathology, relevant blood tests, +/- appropriate ... Dermoid cysts contain dermal structures; often found in the midline. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000268/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:g76zXuphuaUJ:www.nlcn.n...

= cytology
= pathology


Lower Genital Tract Neoplasia
Examination of the vulva is a significant part of the physical examination of adult .... When combined with cytology, the sensitivity is in excess of 90%. ...
www.rcog.org.uk/index.asp?PageID=308 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-10 16:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:98XbSUO_C1oJ:master.uni...

Yep, I see now -

this is to do with analysing cancer for example...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Irene - thanks for all of your input!

Asker: Sorry Liz, mixed up names!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx::::::::::: no physical in there liz
1 min
  -> Yes, I appreciate this now...I was just so shocked by the first contribution:-

neutral  Michael Barnett: The exam is done on a tissue sample. A physical examination normally refers to an intact patient.
8 mins
  -> Yes, fair enough....I didn't have enough time to research this, but just wanted to get the ball rolling, to make sure the EU one did not get through..sorry EU, but there you go!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
histopathology exam


Explanation:
Generally a brief macroscopic description of the tissue sample then a description of the specimen seen under the microscope after staining or other preparation with various materials.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Histopathology

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, this is less of a mouthful, all round, and one I will remember! :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Irene McClure: I disagree (sorry!) with Dr Jones- I think this is widely used in the UK - most big hospitals have a histopathology department carrying out such exams - see eg http://referrals.kch.nhs.uk/directory/liver/liver-pathology/...
46 mins
  -> Thanks Irene.

agree  xxxtransdoctor: or histopathological
1 hr
  -> Thanks transdoctor!

agree  xxx::::::::::
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Jones.

agree  Drmanu49
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Manu.