KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sur un hémopéritoine important

English translation: (secondary to a) large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(sur un) hémopéritoine important
English translation:(secondary to a) large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

15:36 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynaecology - ectopic pregnancy
French term or phrase: sur un hémopéritoine important
Coelioscopie dans le cadre d'une grossesse ectopique:


Patiente arrivée aux urgences de l'hopital avec un abdomen chirugical [rigid and painful abdomen]. Réaction péritonéale sur un hémopéritoine important.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage
Explanation:
classic complication of ruptured ectopic pregnancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 16:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peritoneal reaction secondary to a large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage

Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhagexxxtransdoctor
5severe hemoperitoneum
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage


Explanation:
classic complication of ruptured ectopic pregnancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 16:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peritoneal reaction secondary to a large/extensive intraperitoneal haemorrhage



xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
59 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severe hemoperitoneum


Explanation:
The main cause of surgical emergency was an extremely rare complication of gastrointestinal leiomyosarcoma: a severe hemoperitoneum. We briefly describe the ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=1859

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 16:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe Hemoperitoneum Caused by. Spontaneous Liver Rupture:. a Case Report. Hemoperitoneum is an infrequent complication of. peritoneal dialysis; usually it ...
www.pdiconnect.com/cgi/reprint/22/3/417.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989