KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

curetage endo utérin

English translation: dilatation and curettage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:curetage endo utérin
English translation:dilatation and curettage
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

15:57 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynaecology - ectopic pregnancy
French term or phrase: curetage endo utérin
La patiente est stable hémodynamiquement. Il est décideé dans un premier temps d'effectuer un curetage endo utérin puis une coelioscopie.

Premier temps: curetage endo utérin:

Apres une vidange vesicale, désinfection a la Bétadine, dilatation du col utérin aux tiges d'Hégar métallique jusquáu no. 5.

Curetage a la curette mousse qui ramene un matériel peu abondant adressé pour un examen anatamo-pathologique.

Is this a D & C?

I would appreciate some expert help here.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
dilatation and curettage
Explanation:
Yes, it's a D&C

or uterine curettage
http://www.aafp.org/afp/20000215/1080.html
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Phew!

Thank your for confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dilatation and curettagexxxtransdoctor
4endouterine curettageDolores Vázquez
4Endometrial curettage
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endometrial curettage


Explanation:
What does EMC stand for? Definition of Endometrial Curettage (Ob/Gyn) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Endometrial+Curettage+(Ob%2FGyn) - 30k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endouterine curettage


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dilatation and curettage


Explanation:
Yes, it's a D&C

or uterine curettage
http://www.aafp.org/afp/20000215/1080.html

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Phew!

Thank your for confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
15 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
45 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
54 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs