KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

boutonniere aponévrotique

English translation: aponeurotic buttonhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boutonniere aponévrotique
English translation:aponeurotic buttonhole
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

16:29 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynaecology - ectopic pregnancy
French term or phrase: boutonniere aponévrotique
Coelioscopie:

Incision sous ombilicale.

Patiente en Trendelenburg.

Ouverture sous ombilicale par une boutonniere aponévrotique.

Mis en place d'une aiguille de verres dans la cavité abdominale, vérification a la seringue.

Is this an opening in the aponeurotic fibres??

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
aponeurotic buttonhole
Explanation:
Likely, based on this desciption:

The American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Women and Children - Google Books Result1905 - Obstetrics
A vertical **buttonhole opening is made through the muscular aponeurotic** and peritoneal structures of the abdominal wall at each side of about the middle of ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-11 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anatomical basis of neuropathies and damage to the ilioinguinal ...nal oblique by an **aponeurotic buttonhole**, as described by. Salama [27], in 28.72% of our cases, an average of 2 cm. from the superWcial oriWce of the ...

Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
I used "buttonhole" because there are many surgical sites with "buttonhole technique".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keyhole openingxxx::::::::::
2 +2aponeurotic buttonholeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keyhole opening


Explanation:
IMO

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, yes,,,I hadn't thought of that!

Asker: What about the "aponévrotique" bit... keyhole opening in the aponeurosis??

Asker: Or even aponeurotic keyhole opening... what a mouthful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: keyhole incision in/of the fascia
25 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aponeurotic buttonhole


Explanation:
Likely, based on this desciption:

The American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Women and Children - Google Books Result1905 - Obstetrics
A vertical **buttonhole opening is made through the muscular aponeurotic** and peritoneal structures of the abdominal wall at each side of about the middle of ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-11 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anatomical basis of neuropathies and damage to the ilioinguinal ...nal oblique by an **aponeurotic buttonhole**, as described by. Salama [27], in 28.72% of our cases, an average of 2 cm. from the superWcial oriWce of the ...



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
I used "buttonhole" because there are many surgical sites with "buttonhole technique".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Lotz!

agree  myrden
1 hr
  -> Thank you, myrden!