KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

gavages

English translation: tube-feeding


22:29 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: gavages
This terms is in a chart with medical instructions for a patient. Does it refer to feeding the patient? And if so, does it mean to feed him artificially through a tube?
Richard Creech
United States
English translation:tube-feeding
Explanation:
I am almost sure, as my daughter had this "therapy". This tube goes right down to the stomach, to avoid a loss of weight and a lack of essential nutriments.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tube-feeding
Catherine CHAUVIN
4 +1gavage
Natalie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gavage


Explanation:
The introduction of nutritive material into the stomach by means of a tube. Also called gastrogavage.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gavage

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: gavage feeding - the term is usually reserved for infants though rather than adults
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tube-feeding


Explanation:
I am almost sure, as my daughter had this "therapy". This tube goes right down to the stomach, to avoid a loss of weight and a lack of essential nutriments.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: It may depend on the context, but this would seem the best term for feeding a patient through a tube. But I wonder why the word "gavages" is in plural form in the source? // Makes sense, thanks!
57 mins
  -> Un gavage arrive rarement seul. Il s'agit de gavages réguliers (au pluriel) afin de pouvoir remettre le patient en état de réalimentaion basique. Je ne pense pas qu'on puisse le traduire au pluriel en anglais.

agree  narasimha
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxx::::::::::
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxtransdoctor: tube or nasogastric feeding
8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Louis S.
13 hrs
  -> merci !