KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la néphrose lipoïdique ou syndrome néphrotique à lésions glomérulaires minimes

English translation: lipoid nephrosis or minimal change nephrotic syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la néphrose lipoïdique ou syndrome néphrotique à lésions glomérulaires minimes
English translation:lipoid nephrosis or minimal change nephrotic syndrome
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:05 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: la néphrose lipoïdique ou syndrome néphrotique à lésions glomérulaires minimes
la néphrose lipoïdique ou syndrome néphrotique à lésions glomérulaires minimes (LGM)
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
lipoid nephrosis or minimal change nephrotic syndrome
Explanation:
Lipoid nephrosis is a synonym for minimal change nephrotic syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-13 07:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or minimal lesion nephrotic syndrome, if we stick to the original text.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lipoid nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with minimal glomerular lesions
Cristina intern
5 +2lipoid nephrosis or minimal change nephrotic syndrome
nakcl
4Lipoid nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with glomerular lesions (involution?)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lipoid nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with glomerular lesions (involution?)


Explanation:
In nephrotic syndrome the leak is large enough so that the levels of protein in the blood fall. This page has quite detailed information. ...
renux.dmed.ed.ac.uk/edren/EdRenINFObits/NephroticLong.html - 21k -

Dijkman et al. describe a unique form of glomerular involution in children with idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (INS). These lesions are small and sclerotic ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v71/n4/full/5002067a.html -

Lipoid nephrosis: The earliest stage of nephrosis (the nephrotic syndrome of childhood). See: Minimal change disease. See also: Nephrosis. ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24100 - 34k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lipoid nephrosis or minimal change nephrotic syndrome


Explanation:
Lipoid nephrosis is a synonym for minimal change nephrotic syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-13 07:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or minimal lesion nephrotic syndrome, if we stick to the original text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimal_change_disease
nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

neutral  Cristina intern: Medical term from Vikipedia ???
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your concern, Cristina:-) But don't worry. I do not depend on Wikipedia. I know this subject very well myself. I listed it just for reference.

agree  xxxtransdoctor
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lipoid nephrosis or nephrotic syndrome with minimal glomerular lesions


Explanation:
"Kidney International - Abstract of article: Focal segmental ...
... Pirani CL: Lipoid nephrosis: An approach to the clinical pathologic analysis and dismemberment of idiopathic nephrotic **syndrome with minimal glomerular** ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v28/n6/abs/ki1985225a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-13 07:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Official journal of the International Society of Nephrology)


Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: looks very accurate!
41 mins
  -> Thanks Kashew... note from Official Journal of the International Society of Nephrology

agree  nakcl: Agreed, Cristina. Linguistically it is more faithful to the original.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nakcl

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sktrans

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth