KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la glomérulopathie extramembraneuse (GEM)

English translation: extramembranous glomerulopathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la glomérulopathie extramembraneuse (GEM)
English translation:extramembranous glomerulopathy
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:06 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: la glomérulopathie extramembraneuse (GEM)
la glomérulopathie extramembraneuse (GEM)
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
extramembranous glomerulopathy
Explanation:
This is closer to the writer's intention. Ths classification of glomerulonephropathy is very diverse and not unified. This looks to be broader term including MGN, MPGN etc.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2membranous glomerulonephritis (MGN)
Elena Petelos
4 +2extramembranous glomerulopathy
nakcl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membranous glomerulonephritis (MGN)


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000472.htm


extramembranous glomerulonephritis
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?extramembranous glome...


Membranous glomerulonephritis; Membranous GN; Extramembranous glomerulonephritis; Glomerulonephritis - membranous
(glomerulonephritis used more extensively than glomerulopathy)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Sounds good, but should one drop the "extra-"?
3 mins
  -> Yep. :) E.g. http://www.kmle.com/search.php?Search=idi&SpecialSearch=Dict... (for all the synonyms) and http://www.kidneypathology.com/English version/Membranous_GN...

agree  Ellen Kraus
12 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, I've had cause to look this up recently, and the most obvious term is not the one that is most usually used in English...
3 days6 hrs
  -> :)) Yep. Many thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extramembranous glomerulopathy


Explanation:
This is closer to the writer's intention. Ths classification of glomerulonephropathy is very diverse and not unified. This looks to be broader term including MGN, MPGN etc.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: stanford.wellsphere.com/wellmix360/extramembranous-glomerulonephritis - 29k -
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> Thanks!