KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

syndrome néphrotique idiopathique

English translation: idiopathic neprotic syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome néphrotique idiopathique
English translation:idiopathic neprotic syndrome
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:07 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: syndrome néphrotique idiopathique
syndrome néphrotique idiopathique
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
idiopathic neprotic syndrome
Explanation:
This is my speciality.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-13 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a pediatric nephrologist:-)
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5idiopathic neprotic syndrome
nakcl
4 +2Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (of childhood)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (of childhood)


Explanation:
Definition of Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome of childhood. Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome of childhood: See: Minimal change disease. ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24102 - 34k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trinh Do: neprotic could be a typographical error.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

neutral  Angela Dickson: no reason why this should be specifically 'of childhood' (even though it's more common in children than in adults)
3 days6 hrs
  -> Hence the perentheses.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
idiopathic neprotic syndrome


Explanation:
This is my speciality.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-13 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a pediatric nephrologist:-)

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Petelos
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: nephrotic, even for a specialist ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it was misspelling.:-) Thanks!

neutral  Trinh Do: nephrotic relates to kidneys, but I haven't heard of neprotic.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it was misspelling.:-) Thanks!

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, nephrotic.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks!