KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

l’absence de dépôt immun en immunofluorescence

English translation: absence of immune (complex) deposit end immunofluorescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’absence de dépôt immun en immunofluorescence
English translation:absence of immune (complex) deposit end immunofluorescence
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:55 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: l’absence de dépôt immun en immunofluorescence
la néphrose lipoïdique ou syndrome néphrotique à lésions glomérulaires minimes (LGM) caractérisé par l’absence d’anomalie glomérulaire visible en microscopie optique et ***l’absence de dépôt immun en immunofluorescence***
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
absence of immune (complex) deposit end immunofluorescence
Explanation:
Yes, it is the major characteristic of minimal change nephrotic syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-13 08:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, end ---> and.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4absence of immune (complex) deposit end immunofluorescence
nakcl
5No immune complex deposits in immunofluorescence (staining)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absence of immune (complex) deposit end immunofluorescence


Explanation:
Yes, it is the major characteristic of minimal change nephrotic syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-13 08:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, end ---> and.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles

agree  Elena Petelos: "End" does not make much sense, and to be honest "and" even less (here). Perhaps rephrasing it (i.e. en immunofluorescence) will do the trick./ :) Yep. With/Under, etc.
3 mins
  -> Oh, yes. I think 'with' is more appropriate.

agree  xxxtransdoctor: under immunofluorescence
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No immune complex deposits in immunofluorescence (staining)


Explanation:
Immune complex deposits were found on electron microscopy in just over half ... 2+ staining for any immunoglobulin by immunofluorescence and an absence of ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v65/n6/full/4494515a.html -
Immunofluorescence findings. A, Immunofluorescence staining for IgG reveals ... At this time, no immune complex–type deposits were detected by IF or ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0046817706000037

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989