KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

associées ou non à une maladie générale

English translation: associated with no systemic disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associées ou non à une maladie générale
English translation:associated with no systemic disease
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

08:06 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: associées ou non à une maladie générale
d’autres néphropathies glomérulaires associées ou non à une maladie générale (telle que le diabète, l’amylose); this is NOT 'general disease' , the ENG equivalent is ***something*** condition , but I can't recall it
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
associated with no systemic disease
Explanation:
or systemic condition, as you said.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3associated or not associated with systemic diseaseliz askew
4 +1associated with no systemic disease
nakcl
4related or not to a common illness / disorder/ ailment
Katarina Peters
3Related or unreated to a systemic disorder/systemic condition
Gad Kohenov
3linked or not to a common disease
narasimha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated with no systemic disease


Explanation:
or systemic condition, as you said.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: yes, maladie générale = systemic disease
11 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  liz askew: Sorry, but this is badly expressed in English.
1 day23 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linked or not to a common disease


Explanation:
Générale here may mean common or widespread such as diabetes ....

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Related or unreated to a systemic disorder/systemic condition


Explanation:
Possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-13 08:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Systemic disorders - WrongDiagnosis.com
Systemic disorders information including symptoms, diagnosis, misdiagnosis,
treatment, causes, patient stories, videos, forums, prevention, and prognosis.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/s/systemic_disorders/intro.htm - 56k - Similar pages

Systemic conditions - WrongDiagnosis.com
Systemic conditions symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment information for
Systemic conditions (Systemic disorders) with alternative diagnoses, ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/systemic_conditions.htm - 37k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related or not to a common illness / disorder/ ailment


Explanation:
Diabetes, for one, is a common illness, not just a condition, imho


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associated or not associated with systemic disease


Explanation:
The Heart in Systemic Disease
They are often associated with systemic disease. These are often inflammatory diseases or infections. Constrictive pericarditis may impair adequate filling ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40024479/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Hi Liz. Nakcl had the right idea but he got a little careless.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for recognising this :-) I may not be a doctor, but as a translator my English has to be the best possible...

agree  Helen Genevier
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 day14 mins
  -> Thank you for taking the time to vote, although the question is now closed.