KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

centre de référence labellisé

English translation: designated/accredited referral centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre de référence labellisé
English translation:designated/accredited referral centre
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

13:10 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: centre de référence labellisé
Le PNDS a été élaboré par le centre de référence labellisé
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
designated/accredited referral centre
Explanation:
or centre of reference or centre of excellence

"labelled" is not English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-13 19:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Overview on national listings of centres of reference in Europe.doc- 11:13amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for establishing such referral centres are rareness, .... Countries with no official centre of reference for rare diseases. Austria ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_threats/non_com/docs/overview_national_en.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Europa - Public Health - Threats to health - non-communicable ...It is well established that the designation of a centre as a centre of reference increases its referral rate and the number of requests for expert opinions. ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_threats/non_com/rare_8_en.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4designated/accredited referral centrexxxtransdoctor
4certified/labelled reference center medicine or expert reference center
Drmanu49


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified/labelled reference center medicine or expert reference center


Explanation:
one extremely rare disease: Ondine’s syndrome (1 labelled national reference centre); or neuromuscular diseases: 2 centres labelled in 2004. ...
www.orpha.net/testor/doc/rdtf/wg/france.ppt -

Rare Disease Task Force, European Centres of Reference, Friday 3 June 2005. 15. The label criteria. Expert center for one rare disease or a group of rare ...
www.orpha.net/testor/doc/rdtf/wg/france.ppt


Hormone repalcement therapy expert reference sources and information. ... Dr. Eve Van Cauter, GH researcher, University of Chicago Medical Center. ...
advancetherapynetwork.com/references/index.html - 45k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designated/accredited referral centre


Explanation:
or centre of reference or centre of excellence

"labelled" is not English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-13 19:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Overview on national listings of centres of reference in Europe.doc- 11:13amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for establishing such referral centres are rareness, .... Countries with no official centre of reference for rare diseases. Austria ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_threats/non_com/docs/overview_national_en.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Europa - Public Health - Threats to health - non-communicable ...It is well established that the designation of a centre as a centre of reference increases its referral rate and the number of requests for expert opinions. ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_threats/non_com/rare_8_en.htm


xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159