KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Organe Intégré de Suivi Evaluation (OISE)

English translation: integrated monitoring and evaluation body


14:20 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical/ technical
French term or phrase: Organe Intégré de Suivi Evaluation (OISE)
Bon après-midi,

J'effectue la traduction d'un grand projet sur les projets de vaccination en Afrique. L'acronyme OISE fait partie d'un programme de l'ONU trouvé en Afrique.

le terme qui m'embête' est celui de ci-dessus:

Le terme suivi évaluation je le trouve partout et je me demande si ce n'est pas: suivi ET évaluation!?

Voici quelques exemplaires en contexte:

"La base de données « organe intégré de suivi évaluation » (OISE), elle est alimentée par les informations des collectivités décentralisées.";

"Le dispositif de suivi évaluation de cette proposition s’appuie sur ces 3 systèmes existants et sur la base de données OISE."

"Le suivi évaluation de cette proposition sera effectué à travers un dispositif qui a plusieurs composantes."

En vous remerciant tous par avance, je vous souhaite une bonne semaine!@,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:integrated monitoring and evaluation body
Explanation:
is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just re-read the context - I'd use "system" rather than "body" even though the original uses "organe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here in the column labelled Resources:
http://www.ngosupport.net/sw17257.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
This is what I was told more or less to use.
Thank you!@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integrated monitoring and evaluation bodyxxxtransdoctor
4Co-ordinating Body for the Monitoring and Evaluation [of HIV/AIDS]liz askew
4Integrated follow-up assessment tool
Drmanu49
4Quality Enhancement Cell (QEC)xxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Enhancement Cell (QEC)


Explanation:
Evaluation Monitoring and Quality Enhancement ; Of Health Sciences Lahore- [ Traduire cette page ]Quality Enhancement Cell (QEC) Development At Department of Medical Education In UHS, ... Annual monitoring and evaluation including program monitoring, ...
www.uhs.edu.pk/mededu/qec.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input Dr. Jones, however I am not sure of the exact UN program!@ I will await further answers.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated follow-up assessment tool


Explanation:
Integrated Assessment as a Tool for Achieving Sustainable Trade Policies. 23. SIAT should include monitoring and follow up as part and parcel of the ...
www.unep.ch/etb/publications/intAssessment/iaia.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-13 14:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patient follow-up is an important step in the care process and many ... Selected Treatment Assessment tools; Acid Related Gastrointestinal Disorder, ...
www.napra.org/docs/0/95/157/163.asp - 26k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Drmanu49. This looks good, but I will defer finalizing just in case.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Co-ordinating Body for the Monitoring and Evaluation [of HIV/AIDS]


Explanation:
I have to say I haven't found anything with "Integrated"

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Jzc-KdDaymYJ:www.thegloba...


For example, in recognition of the need to align systems, a National Monitoring and
Evaluation Forum (Mécanisme National de Coordination du Suivi-Evaluation) has been
established under the aegis of the HCNLS to ensure coherent oversight of the programs they
implement. UNAIDS and other partners have provided financial support to develop a
common M&E system and database



HCNLS
National High Council for HIV/AIDS (Mali)


data.unaids.org/Publications/Fact-Sheets01/Mali_EN.pdf - Similar pages
Monitoring and Evaluation NEWS » Blog Archive » Workshop ...
27 May 2008 ... This mini-symposium objective is to promote monitoring and evaluation practices in Mali in order to ensure the effectiveness, efficiency, ...
mande.co.uk/2008/coming-events/workshops/workshop-standards-practices-in-evaluating-development/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hivpolicy.org/Library/HPP000192.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Global fund toolkit logo tif
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Although labeled as a “monitoring and evaluation” toolkit, this document will ...... TB/HIV coordinating body at national. level and all subnational levels ...
www.who.int/hiv/pub/epidemiology/en/me_toolkit_en.pdf - Similar pages
Central Asian Program on Aids Control in Vulnerable Populations ...
Regulation on State System of Monitoring and Evaluation of the State HIV/AIDS program and its socio-economic consequences in Kyrgyz Republic, for 2006-2010 ...
www.capacityproject.info/en/countries/kyrgyzstan/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Monitoring and Evaluation
This fits with the UNAIDS 'three ones' strategy which calls for one national coordinating body for HIV/AIDS, one national strategic framework and one ...
www.ovcsupport.net/sw4799.asp - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz..thank you!@


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtransdoctor: "organe" here is not a "body" (as I thought at first) but refers to the database.
3 mins
  -> Hmm, I suppose that is quite possible..

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated monitoring and evaluation body


Explanation:
is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just re-read the context - I'd use "system" rather than "body" even though the original uses "organe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here in the column labelled Resources:
http://www.ngosupport.net/sw17257.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
This is what I was told more or less to use.
Thank you!@
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you transdoctor..this also looks pretty on-the-mark!@