KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sur [here]

English translation: (closed over) the drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur [here]
English translation:(closed over) the drain
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

09:14 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / intraperitoneal haemorrhage following coelioscopy for ectopic pregnancy
French term or phrase: sur [here]
Lavage de la grande cavité péritonéale.
Fermeture de la paroi su un drain non aspiratif de Douglas
Drain sous aponévrotique
Au nivea de la paroi: on effectue l'hémostase a l'intérieur de la paroi abdominale au nivea du point de ponction de la fosse iliaque droite..

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
(closed over) the drain
Explanation:
...that's what I'd put : )
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you!


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(closed over) the drainxxx::::::::::
4after insertion of
Drmanu49
3withxxxSpeakering


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(closed over) the drain


Explanation:
...that's what I'd put : )

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Yes
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxtransdoctor: yes, closure over a drain is a perfectly acceptable expression
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with


Explanation:
it seems like sur is used as "with" in the context, but one need to check the Douglas Drain to be sure.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after insertion of


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 10:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or installing

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! In actual fact I put "after placement of...