KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pédicule hypogastrique

English translation: internal iliac (neuro)vascular bundle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pédicule hypogastrique
English translation:internal iliac (neuro)vascular bundle
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

09:28 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ectopic pregnancy - intraperitoneal haemorrhage
French term or phrase: pédicule hypogastrique
This is the operative report regarding a patient with intraperitoneal haemorrhage as a complication of ectopic pregnancy..

Au niveau de la paroi: on effectue l'hémostase a l'intérieur de la paroi abdominale au niveau du point de ponction de la fosse iliaque droite, d'un vaisseau situé au niveau du pédicule hypogastrique.

I have managed to work out that "hypogastrique" = internal iliac, it is the "pédicule" bit that is bothering me. Do I just say "vessel", or is this more specific i.e. artery OR vein?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
internal iliac (neuro)vascular bundle
Explanation:
"pedicle" is also fine to use in surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 10:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"group" is referring rather to the internal iliac lymph node group
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
I actually put

internal iliac group
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abdominal pedunculusEllen Kraus
4internal iliac (neuro)vascular bundlexxxtransdoctor
3hypogastric internal iliac group
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal pedunculus


Explanation:
could be the right expression

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trouble is, no UK medical refs for this.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypogastric internal iliac group


Explanation:
sounds ok

When extensive common iliac or hypogastric artery aneurysms are .... iliac artery or performed endovascular external iliac to internal iliac artery bypass. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0741521404009553

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal iliac (neuro)vascular bundle


Explanation:
"pedicle" is also fine to use in surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 10:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"group" is referring rather to the internal iliac lymph node group

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I actually put

internal iliac group
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had to get this off in a hurry, and I am sure the doctor will understand from the rest of the context that it has to be referring to veins/arteries.