KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ECBU

English translation: urine culture


13:10 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Acronyme
French term or phrase: ECBU
L'acronyme en anglais c'est quoi ?
Examen Cytobactériologique des Urines
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:urine culture
Explanation:
Examen de laboratoire destiné à déterminer la présence ou non d'une infection urinaire.
synonyme(s)
examen cytobactériologique urinaire n. m.
examen cytobactériologique des urines n. m.
Selected response from:

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4UrinalysisJean-Louis S.
5CBEU
Irene McClure
5urine culture
Carmy Tutino
5urine cytobacteriological testing or urinalysis
Drmanu49
3urine cytology and urinary bacteriology testingliz askew
3urine cytobacteriology (UCB)
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECBU (Acronyme)
CBEU


Explanation:
This has come up before on Proz and is in the glossary

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: usual English term for this test is 'urine microscopy and culture' as Helen says - this may be in the glossary but it isn't the usual term.
4 mins

neutral  liz askew: I have to say it: not one single UK medical hit for this phrase or the abbreviation.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ECBU (Acronyme)
urine cytobacteriology (UCB)


Explanation:
Une autre proposition. Le mot examen peut être omis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Initial investigations included urine cytobacteriology, blood tests, (...)

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3782844
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I have to say the same: not one single hit on any UK medical site for the phrase, or the abbreviation.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ECBU (Acronyme)
urine cytology and urinary bacteriology testing


Explanation:
[PDF]
Haematuria evidence table update 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Studies on urine cytology as a test for urinary tract malignancies were poorly .... Repeated urinalysis and urinary bacteriology should not delay referral ...
www.pathways.scot.nhs.uk/Urology/PP_Haem_ET2004.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-14 13:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would wait for a qualified doctor to give his/her opinion on this one.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ECBU (Acronyme)
Urinalysis


Explanation:
It is commonly called "Urinalysis" or "Urine Analysis" and abbreviated "U/A"
http://library.med.utah.edu/WebPath/TUTORIAL/URINE/URINE.htm...
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/urine-test

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: yes, this is the US English term
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxtransdoctor: for US - in the UK the term is used mainly for dipstick testing
50 mins
  -> Thank you! I agree that is it is less specific and precise than ECBU and used to refer to a wider array of urine tests depending on context.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Michael Barnett: urinalysis and culture
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECBU (Acronyme)
urine cytobacteriological testing or urinalysis


Explanation:
To determine if microscopic urinalysis is needed in all pediatric emergency room .... Is it possible to stop systematic urine cytobacteriological testing? ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:9203184 - 63k

Is it possible to stop systematic urine cytobacteriological testing? ... OBJECTIVES AND METHOD: The discordance between test by urine dipstick (nitrites and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16580164

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECBU (Acronyme)
urine culture


Explanation:
Examen de laboratoire destiné à déterminer la présence ou non d'une infection urinaire.
synonyme(s)
examen cytobactériologique urinaire n. m.
examen cytobactériologique des urines n. m.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4