KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

chef de clinique des Universités - assistant des hôpitaux

English translation: Senior Registrar (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de clinique des Universités - assistant des hôpitaux
English translation:Senior Registrar (UK)
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

13:42 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: chef de clinique des Universités - assistant des hôpitaux
Hello

I'm not sure how to translate the above job title. Is it just a long-winded way of saying 'Senior University Hospital Registrar?'

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Senior Registrar (UK)
Explanation:
In my opinion, this was correctly translated (although not chosen) by Henry Liu in a previous question.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/130420-c...
The title in French is more complex but the function/role, both clinical and academic, is covered by the senior registrar.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
I think in this context 'senior registrar' would be correct as it features on a letter that was issued in 1985 and it would have been the correct terminology at the time.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Senior Registrar (UK)Jean-Louis S.
4Specialist Registrar - not for pointsliz askew
4Hospital attending physician (US) consultant and specialist posts in the UK in the UK
Drmanu49


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Registrar (UK)


Language variant: Attending Physician, Instructor (USA)

Explanation:
In my opinion, this was correctly translated (although not chosen) by Henry Liu in a previous question.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/130420-c...
The title in French is more complex but the function/role, both clinical and academic, is covered by the senior registrar.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
I think in this context 'senior registrar' would be correct as it features on a letter that was issued in 1985 and it would have been the correct terminology at the time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: except the senior registrar grade no longer exists in the UK//not so easy - there is no direct equivalent - all registrar posts now called specialist registrar regardless of duration in post
15 mins
  -> Thank you Transdoctor!. I did not know. What would the current title be in the UK? Maybe you should post it in an answer.

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital attending physician (US) consultant and specialist posts in the UK in the UK


Explanation:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S093665550600215...

At the end of training, having acquired a Certificate of Specialist Training, the Modernising Medical Careers framework diagram indicates ‘senior medical appointments’ and explains that these mean both consultant and ‘specialist’ posts, which have yet to be defined. There is talk of resurrecting the senior registrar grade, which may not be entirely bad, and would reinstate the pre-consultant training experience

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialist Registrar - not for points


Explanation:
Chef de Clinique = Specialist Registrar, which I have in my card index, based on when I was part of the ITI Pharmaceutical and Medical Network.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Specialist...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 15:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bf3WqrWcMG8J:www.proz.com...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124