KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Pas de CI à la PL

English translation: no contraindications to lumbar puncture


22:26 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT Brain
French term or phrase: Pas de CI à la PL
It is part of CT report for a patient with aneurysm.
The sentence that comes before is:
_Aspect ouvert des cornes ventriculaires temporales avec un diamètre transverse du V3 à 7 mm et sillons périphériques peu creusés. Un element d'hydrocéphalie n'est pas exclus.
Mireille K
United States
English translation:no contraindications to lumbar puncture
Explanation:
NEJM -- Computed Tomography of the Head before Lumbar Puncture in ...The CT scan was normal in 93 of these 96 patients, yielding a negative predictive value of 97 .... When Is It Safe to Omit Head CT Before Lumbar Puncture? ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/345/24/1727 - Similar pages
by R Hasbun - 2001 - Cited by 106 - Related articles - All 28 versions

Lumbar Puncture and Brain Herniation in Acute Bacterial Meningitis ...Although a computed tomography (CT) scan of the head is useful to find contraindications to ... Key Words: meningitis • lumbar puncture • brain herniation ...
jic.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/4/194


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-28 06:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's all in here:
http://www.emedicine.com/proc/topic80773.htm
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no contraindications to lumbar puncture
SJLD
3 +1No inflammatory cytokines (IC) on lumbar puncture (LP)
Janet Ratziu
4 -1Pas de cellules inflammatoires à la ponction lombaire
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas de ci à la pl
No inflammatory cytokines (IC) on lumbar puncture (LP)


Explanation:
I assume this is for FR>EN.

CI = cytokines inflammatoires

PL = ponction lombaire



    cytokines inflammatoires
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
5 mins
  -> Merci, Manu

neutral  drcal: No CI is usually contre indication in french "every day" medical language
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no contraindications to lumbar puncture


Explanation:
NEJM -- Computed Tomography of the Head before Lumbar Puncture in ...The CT scan was normal in 93 of these 96 patients, yielding a negative predictive value of 97 .... When Is It Safe to Omit Head CT Before Lumbar Puncture? ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/345/24/1727 - Similar pages
by R Hasbun - 2001 - Cited by 106 - Related articles - All 28 versions

Lumbar Puncture and Brain Herniation in Acute Bacterial Meningitis ...Although a computed tomography (CT) scan of the head is useful to find contraindications to ... Key Words: meningitis • lumbar puncture • brain herniation ...
jic.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/4/194


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-28 06:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's all in here:
http://www.emedicine.com/proc/topic80773.htm

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal: Yes, exactly !
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
7 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
22 hrs
  -> thanks - and the answer to the question in the back of your mind is yes ;-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: Très probale
2 days17 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pas de cellules inflammatoires à la ponction lombaire


Explanation:
l'un des buts de la PL (ponction lombaire) est le plus souvent la recherche de cellules.

L'objectif de la ponction lombaire (PL) est de prélever du liquide ... Un LCR normal ne doit pas contenir plus 5 cellules par mm 3 de liquide. ...
www.mipsep.org/mv/sep_pl.php - 27k

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  drcal: Ce n'est pas le sens ici, on réalise un scanner avt la réalisation d'une PL our s'assurer de l'absence de contre indication et notamment de processus évolutif (tumeur de la fosse postérieure par ex) susceptible d'engager lors de la PL
3 hrs
  -> oui, en fait vous devaez avoir raison.