KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

athele

English translation: splint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attelle
English translation:splint
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:57 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: athele
the insured has been prescribed an athele to hold his foot when he walks
anna diente
splint
Explanation:
Your source term is probably misspelled: attelle n.f. = splint
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8splintJean-Louis S.
5brace
Gayle Wallimann
5SPLINT1045


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
splint


Explanation:
Your source term is probably misspelled: attelle n.f. = splint

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
16 mins
  -> Merci Janet!

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  mohanv
1 hr
  -> Merci Mohan!

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci Drmanu!

agree  marie-christine périé
6 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Christine!

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Merci Sktrans!

agree  liz askew
11 hrs
  -> Merci Liz!

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 days20 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SPLINT


Explanation:
Une attelle est un dispositif destiné à contenir un membre ou une articulation. Les attelles sont utilisées principalement lors d'atteinte ou suspicion d'atteinte traumatique (choc, coup, chute, faux mouvement).

Une orthèse corrige une fonction déficiente mais une attelle est un système de contention soutenant un membre déficient.
Une orthèse est un appareillage qui :
1. compense une fonction absente ou déficitaire,
2. assiste une structure articulaire ou musculaire,
3. stabilise un segment corporel pendant une phase de réadaptation ou de repos.
Par opposition à la prothèse qui remplace un élément manquant.
A sling is usually a triangular bandage used to support an injured arm, and can be applied by anyone with first aid knowledge. It is used when support is needed but not complete immobilisation. A cast is a plaster coating to support a broken limb and immobilise the affected part. This is applied by a plaster technician over a bandage layer, and is not done by a first aider. A splint is a rigid thing which is strapped above and below a suspected break in a limb.


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attelle
brace


Explanation:
I also agree that it is a mispelling. The term should be "attelle".

The usual term today is brace, ankle brace, wrist brace etc. A splint is technically the translation for "attelle", however, the term splint is more often used in first aid / emergency jargon today. Since Aircast and other brands came out with removable "splints", they are commmonly called braces.


    Reference: http://www.aircast.com/index.asp/fuseaction/products.list/ca...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jean-Louis S., 1045, Gayle Wallimann