KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

temps angioscintigraphique/immédiat/tardif

English translation: vascular phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps angioscintigraphique
English translation:vascular phase
Entered by: SJLD

14:46 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI
French term or phrase: temps angioscintigraphique/immédiat/tardif
extrait d'un résultat d'IRM:

Aux temps angioscintigraphique et immédiat, il n'existe pas d'hypervascularisation rachidienne, des épaules ni des mains.
Au temps tardif, on ne note aucun foyer hyperfixant.

I think these are different stages of the MRI.
Florence LOUIS
France
early/late vascular phase
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-37,GGL...

Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux - [ Translate this page ]Elle peut, éventuellement, être faite en trois temps (temps vasculaire dynamique immédiat après l'injection ou angioscintigraphie, fixation osseuse précoce ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/0...

I'm not sure "temps tardif" is also "angioscintigraphique", so just say late or delayed phase.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-08-28 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the French article above (referring to a bone scan but the terminolgy is comparable):

* La scintigraphie osseuse au MDP-99m Tc [10] reconnaît la plupart des formes cliniques, en particulier topographiques (tableau). Exceptionnellement normale, c'est une exploration « fonctionnelle » et non pas « morphologique » à la différence de la radiographie. Elle peut, éventuellement, être faite en trois temps (temps vasculaire dynamique immédiat après l'injection ou angioscintigraphie, fixation osseuse précoce puis fixation osseuse tardive quelques heures après), or on se contente souvent du seul troisième temps alors que celui-ci peut rester perturbé des mois après guérison clinique alors que les temps précoces se normalisent [11].

In other words, "angioscintigraphie" is synonymous with "temps vasculaire dynamique".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2early/late vascular phase
SJLD
2immediate and delayed static angioscintigraphy/gram imagesliz askew


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early/late vascular phase


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-37,GGL...

Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux - [ Translate this page ]Elle peut, éventuellement, être faite en trois temps (temps vasculaire dynamique immédiat après l'injection ou angioscintigraphie, fixation osseuse précoce ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/0...

I'm not sure "temps tardif" is also "angioscintigraphique", so just say late or delayed phase.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-08-28 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the French article above (referring to a bone scan but the terminolgy is comparable):

* La scintigraphie osseuse au MDP-99m Tc [10] reconnaît la plupart des formes cliniques, en particulier topographiques (tableau). Exceptionnellement normale, c'est une exploration « fonctionnelle » et non pas « morphologique » à la différence de la radiographie. Elle peut, éventuellement, être faite en trois temps (temps vasculaire dynamique immédiat après l'injection ou angioscintigraphie, fixation osseuse précoce puis fixation osseuse tardive quelques heures après), or on se contente souvent du seul troisième temps alors que celui-ci peut rester perturbé des mois après guérison clinique alors que les temps précoces se normalisent [11].

In other words, "angioscintigraphie" is synonymous with "temps vasculaire dynamique".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I have twigged. Also known as the "dynamic" phase :-) :-) I have now had time to read this properly, plus further research the term, and then give you the "agree" !! I couldn't without understanding it...//Too true, I don't like the knee-jerk reaction!
1 hr
  -> thanks - indeed, one shouldn't agree if one doesn't know the answer is correct, it's very misleading

agree  Rachel Fell: thank you - mine is a slightly different context but also valid:-)
2049 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
immediate and delayed static angioscintigraphy/gram images


Explanation:
Results 1 - 1 of 1 English pages for temps angioscintigraphique. (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Réimplantation en deux temps pour infection après arthroplastie du ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Réalisée 13 fois sur 29 au Technecium 99 elle mettait en évidence 11 fois sur 13 une hyperfixation aux 3 temps (angioscintigraphique précoce et tardif). ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/rco/rco97/83_4/art01/art01_fs.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


#
by C Dis - 1996 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Quantitative evaluation of three-phase bone scintigraphy before ...
This indicates that three-phase bone scintigraphy has prognostic value in RSD: marked hyperfixation of the tracer indicates better final outcome. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1766499 - Similar pages
by A ZYLUK - 1999 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 2 versions

njury : Scintigraphic evaluation of tibial shaft fracture healing ...
Early phase static and sequential scintigraphy have been used to try and ... All cases were treated non-operatively, by immediate closed reduction and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002013839900234X - Similar pages
by JW Barros - 2000 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 4 versions

MIR Teaching file case bs037
Three-phase bone scintigraphy includes radionuclide angiogram over the region of interest followed by immediate static images and delayed static images ...
gamma.wustl.edu/bs037te142.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-28 15:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on!

It should be

immediate and delayed phase angioscintigraphy

!!

Results 1 - 10 of about 91,800 for immediate and delayed phase scintigraphy. (0.31 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Dual-Phase 99mTc-Sestamibi Imaging: Its Utility in Parathyroid ...
Images were acquired at 20 min (immediate phase) and 2 h (delayed phase) after .... comparison of dual-phase technetium-99m-sestamibi scintigraphy and high ...
tech.snmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/30/4/179 - Similar pages
by L Gordon - 2002 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 16:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I must be going blind as all I have done is look at your actual query in the heading, and translated that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 16:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
www.citeulike.org/group/1954/article/3064214 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Technetium-99M human immunoglobulin (HIG): A new substance for ...
HIG scintigraphy was negative in 12 cases, both. during the early (4 h) and late (24 h) scintigraphic phase. Five. patients showed false positive diffuse ( ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1098-2752(1996)17:5%3C272::AID-MICR7%3E3.0.CO;2-L - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think there is more to this query:

See

le temps angioscintigraphique (paramétre RM), tissulaire (paramétre OP) et osseux tardif (paramétre OT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decreased uptake on 3-phase bone scintigraphy in posttalar ...
The authors present an uncommon case of RSD in an adult in whom decreased activity was demonstrated on early and late phase images of bone scintigraphy in ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16778129 - Similar pages
by N HOD - 2004 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »

I think they are talking about the different phases of angioscintigraphy.

Decreased uptake on 3-phase bone scintigraphy in posttalar ...
The authors present an uncommon case of RSD in an adult in whom decreased activity was demonstrated on early and late phase images of bone scintigraphy in ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16778129 - Similar pages
by N HOD - 2004 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »

So, I do believe my answer is relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 17:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It takes some people a while, but I have finally grasped it..

here are three phases that can be studied with bone scintigraphy: the vascular phase
(dynamic study), the pool (soft tissue) phase (static images), and the bone phase (static
images). All three phases can be performed with a single injection of 99mTc-MDP or
99mTc-HDP. The vascular phase is performed to evaluate for blood flow to an area.
Inflammation will result in increase flow; whereas, if the bone is non-viable there will be
a decrease or void of blood flow. The pool (soft tissue) phase will have increased activity
in diseases of inflammation, infection, or those that increase the extravascular space
(edema). Increased soft tissue activity in combination with abnormal bone uptake may
signify osteomyelitis or acute trauma. The bone phase is performed to evaluate for bony
lesion. Fractures, osteomyelitis, and fracture will cause the most intense uptake

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124