KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

EA sym

English translation: Symmetrical audible expiration


16:03 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency admission report
French term or phrase: EA sym
TAs 48 TT 193 Sat 99%
Poumons: EA sym Ø sib - légers crépit. aux bases
Coeur: RCR Ø souffle
Abdo: sensibilité diffuse
...etc.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:Symmetrical audible expiration
Explanation:
EA = Expiration audible and sym symétrique (bilatérale)
This is part of a pulmonary examination
Selected response from:

drcal
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Symmetrical audible expirationdrcal
5among other (symptoms)xxx::::::::::
3 +2good air entry bilaterally
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good air entry bilaterally


Explanation:
I'm sure I've given this answer for another question recently - perhaps it's helpful this time? :)

This seems the most obvious explanation, given the context, but why they use 'sym' (presumably for 'symmétrique') instead of 'bilatéral' I'm not sure. Perhaps a Canadian thing? Or I could be on the wrong track entirely.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, it seems that people use diff abbr. under diff circumstances (I've lately been dreaming in abbreviations!!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: I'd leave out the "good" and just put "symmetrical air entry" - this excludes a pneumothorax for example/I suggest you amend you answer then before someone comes along and usurps it ;-)
54 mins
  -> yes I think you're right - thanks

agree  liz askew
1 day42 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
among other (symptoms)


Explanation:
Usually written e.a. = entre autres

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Symmetrical audible expiration


Explanation:
EA = Expiration audible and sym symétrique (bilatérale)
This is part of a pulmonary examination

drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Michael Barnett
9 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 days6 hrs
  -> Merci !