KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

biliostase

English translation: check that there is no bile leakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biliostase
English translation:check that there is no bile leakage
Entered by: Angela Dickson

10:29 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cholecystectomy
French term or phrase: biliostase
This is from the end of an operation report for a laparoscopic cholecystectomy. The sentence reads 'Vérification de l'hémostase et de la biliostase'.

I know what this means (after the cystic duct is dissected, the surgeon has to make sure the bile is where it is supposed to be and not leaking out) but can't find the proper term in English. A search for 'biliostasis' returns some results but all seem to be from sources by German or French authors, so if you think this is the correct term I would like some further evidence.

'Bile stasis' is another possibility but this is used in EN for the condition in which the bile pools and stones are likely to form.
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
no CDL
Explanation:
laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Discussion - [ Traduire cette page ]BACKGROUND: Cystic duct leak (CDL) appears to complicate laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) more often than open cholecystectomy (OC). No mention of CDL was ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3425945 - Pages similaires
de MS WOODS - 1994 - Cité 34 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Management of bile leakage caused by clip displacement from cystic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Background/Aims: Cystic duct leakage (CDL) is one of the most common complications after ... No part of these records may be reproduced of distributed, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18670922 - Pages similaires
de H OJIMA - 2007 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr »
Cystic duct leak after laparoscopic cholecystectom...[Surg Endosc ... - [ Traduire cette page ]RESULTS: Some 22, 165 LCs were performed by 24 surgeons; there were 58 cases of CDL (0. 26%); 21% of the surgeons reported no CDLs; 60% of CDLs occurred in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8939840 - Pages similaires
de US Wise - 1996 - Cité 13 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
[PDF] SOLVAY PHARMACEUTICALS 0 Cdl,Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
No. 2003D-0206 entitled “Draft Guidance for Industry on Exocrine Pancreatic ..... exocrine pancreatic function in children with cystic fibrosis, ...
www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/dockets/03d0206/03d-0206-c000002-... - Pages similaires
European Journal of Ultrasound : A comparison of laparoscopic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The CBD diameter was measured at the level of the cystic duct junction and .... There is no real gold standard for the intraoperative detection of CDL in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0929826699000282 - Pages similaires
de JM Catheline - 1999 - Cité 17 fois - Autres articles
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks Dr J - I didn't use the abbreviation but this helped confirm I was on the right track.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no CDLxxx::::::::::
5 -1Biliary stasisdrcal
4 -1biliostasisEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biliostasis


Explanation:
is the corresponding English term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-08-29 10:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this term is backed by a great number of Google articles

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: 185 ghits is not a great number - term not used by native English speakers
8 mins
  -> nor is it used by French native speakers. but it´s a medical term derived from the Latin word Bilis

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no CDL


Explanation:
laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Discussion - [ Traduire cette page ]BACKGROUND: Cystic duct leak (CDL) appears to complicate laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) more often than open cholecystectomy (OC). No mention of CDL was ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3425945 - Pages similaires
de MS WOODS - 1994 - Cité 34 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Management of bile leakage caused by clip displacement from cystic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Background/Aims: Cystic duct leakage (CDL) is one of the most common complications after ... No part of these records may be reproduced of distributed, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18670922 - Pages similaires
de H OJIMA - 2007 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr »
Cystic duct leak after laparoscopic cholecystectom...[Surg Endosc ... - [ Traduire cette page ]RESULTS: Some 22, 165 LCs were performed by 24 surgeons; there were 58 cases of CDL (0. 26%); 21% of the surgeons reported no CDLs; 60% of CDLs occurred in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8939840 - Pages similaires
de US Wise - 1996 - Cité 13 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
[PDF] SOLVAY PHARMACEUTICALS 0 Cdl,Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
No. 2003D-0206 entitled “Draft Guidance for Industry on Exocrine Pancreatic ..... exocrine pancreatic function in children with cystic fibrosis, ...
www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/dockets/03d0206/03d-0206-c000002-... - Pages similaires
European Journal of Ultrasound : A comparison of laparoscopic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The CBD diameter was measured at the level of the cystic duct junction and .... There is no real gold standard for the intraoperative detection of CDL in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0929826699000282 - Pages similaires
de JM Catheline - 1999 - Cité 17 fois - Autres articles

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Dr J - I didn't use the abbreviation but this helped confirm I was on the right track.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Biliary stasis


Explanation:
See Google hits
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=biliary stasis&meta=

Stasis is the opposite of CDL (leakage)

drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: biliary stasis = cholestasis - stase biliaire/cholestase - a pathological condition that does not apply here/no harm done - it's a horrible word - should be forbidden in all languages ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Yes you're right, I didn't read carefully, it means to prevent gall leakage like hemostasis prevents blood leakage, thanks !




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Lap cholecystectomy indexLook out for bile leakage from the gallbladder bed. Manage gallbladder bed bile leakage as for bleeding with coagulation. Check the cystic duct and artery ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/Lectures/lt11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-29 11:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

272 CHECK FOR BLEEDING


Use the suction irrigator to irrigate and then aspirate blood, blood clots and any bile.
Avoid aspirating CO2, which causes very rapid loss of pneumo-peritoneum and vision.
Aspirate any blood from the right subphrenic space.
Aspirate any blood from the right subhepatic space.
Aspirate any blood from the gallbladder bed.
Manage bleeding as before.
Look out for bile leakage from the gallbladder bed.
Manage gallbladder bed bile leakage as for bleeding with coagulation.
Check the cystic duct and artery for leakage.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks S, this is a great help.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: again:-)
5 hrs
  -> grazie cara :-)