KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dpn

English translation: PND - paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dpn
English translation:PND - paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea
Entered by: Angela Dickson

15:46 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient chart
French term or phrase: dpn
coeur: DRS atypique, soulagée par nitro, irradiant. MS N, Ø syncope, Ø claudic. intermittente, Ø DPN, Ø orthopnée, Ø palpitat.
NancyLynn
Canada
PND - paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea
Explanation:

The reference below has this as the expansion of this abbrev. - it occurs to me, though, that it could just be 'dyspnée'. Is this for an inpatient? (if not, PND couldn't be picked by direct observation of the patient).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-29 16:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'dyspnoea' being the British English spelling.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4PND - paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea
Angela Dickson
5atypical chest painmedilator


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PND - paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea


Explanation:

The reference below has this as the expansion of this abbrev. - it occurs to me, though, that it could just be 'dyspnée'. Is this for an inpatient? (if not, PND couldn't be picked by direct observation of the patient).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-29 16:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'dyspnoea' being the British English spelling.


    Reference: http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Medicine/Pneumology/Pneumology....
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  SJLD: yes, PND, this is a list of symptoms
38 mins

agree  medilator
8 hrs

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Je pense qu'il s'agit simplement de dyspnée vu le contexte
1 day9 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Angela, PND is a symptom, not a sign. The physician asks the pt as part of the standard CVS questionaire "Do you become short of breath, awakening you at night?". If he answers 'YES", he has PND. The next question is "Do you sleep propped up (orthopnea)?"
1 day14 hrs
  -> ah I see, thanks Michael - I was going round in circles trying to work out how they'd identify this from looking at the awake patient...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atypical chest pain


Explanation:
Translated directly it would be atypical retrosternal pain but that is too flowery for us Anglo doctors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-29 23:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardiac chest pain
Our focus here is on the patient that presents with chest pain/pressure/discomfort/ache that we suspect is coming from the heart. The classic presentation is crushing substernal chest pain or pressure radiating to the neck or arms with sweating (diaphoresis) and difficulty breathing (dyspnea).

However, providers don't always get that typical presentation. The cardiac patient might present with substernal chest discomfort alone, or present with atypical chest pain, such as pleuritic chest pain or sharp chest pain. Or the patient may present with no chest pain at all, but with recent onset of dyspnea or fatigue.

For the classic presentation, it’s no problem, we treat. For the atypical presentation with some of the cardiac risk factors listed below, we treat. Even when unsure, we still tend to treat.

http://www.firerescue1.com/Columnists/Jim-Upchurch/articles/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-30 00:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops - I'm reading DRS, not DPN.
Angela is right.

medilator
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8