KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

radique

English translation: radiation-induced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radique
English translation:radiation-induced
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:38 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: radique
Ulcere rectal 6 cm possiblement neoplasique vs radique
NancyLynn
Canada
radiation-induced
Explanation:
agree with the answerers above, but worded differently here
Selected response from:

Shannon Summers
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radiation-induced
Shannon Summers
5 +1post-radiation
SJLD
4radiation
Louise Dupont
4as a result of radiationxxxmpt_21


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of radiation


Explanation:
This is an ulcer or lesion possibly as a result of carcinoma or radiation i.e. radiotherapy.

xxxmpt_21
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation


Explanation:
Termium donne radiation proctitis pour rectite radique.
Donc seulement radiation pourrait être suffisant.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radiation-induced


Explanation:
agree with the answerers above, but worded differently here


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1184.htm
Shannon Summers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Sounds right.
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  madalina_ro: well done
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxLionel_M
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-radiation


Explanation:
caused by radiotherapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-03 16:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Medicine: French-English with English-French Glossary - Google Books Resultby Svetolik P. Djordjevic - 2004 - Reference - 1150 pages
... postradiation, radique post-traumatic osteoporosis. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1887563849...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How good's your eyesight?

http://books.google.com/books?id=Elx9GJ9qrtwC&pg=PA1104&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-03 17:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[FLASH] Radiology Differential Diagnoses nd edition Eisenberg, RL Clinical ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
Solitary Rectal Ulcer Syndrome. 4. Radiation ... Post ischemic. 3. Post radiation ..... Post radiation. 4. 1. lesion in this. organ. Clue: type of ...
www.learningradiology.com/lectures/gilectures/giddxflash.sw... - Similar pages

Oral Vitamin A Therapy for a Patient With a Severely Symptomatic ...Postradiation Anal Ulceration. Report of a Case. Josh Levitsky, M.D.,* John J. Hong, M.D.,* ... siderable relief of rectal pain and was able to defecate ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FAB0VA8329CPXGRC.pdf - Similar pages
by J Levitsky - 2003 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 3 versions

Randomized Trial Comparing Iridium Implant Plus External-Beam ...TRUS biopsy was not done in the experimental group because of the potential postradiation rectal ulcer complications. Overall survival. ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/23/6/1192 - Similar pages
by JR Sathya - 2005 - Cited by 45 - Related articles - All 6 versions

Outpatient Coloproctology: Textbook and Color Atlas - Google Books Resultby Spencer, Giuseppe Dodi, Robert J. Spencer, Dodi - 1996 - Medical - 842 pages
CLINICAL MANIFESTATION Postradiation proctitis appears from a few weeks to a few months ... A rectal ulcer or stricture may give rise to the suspicion of a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8829911615...

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Management of Rectourethral Fistula.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Presentation post-radiation. May initially present w/. May initially present w/ severe rectal. severe rectal. pain from mucosal ulceration ...
www.urologyrounds.com/files/PDF/dec-21-05.pdf


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: (eyesight) not very good, but they have a handy magnifying glass on the page;-) http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/407512_4
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)