KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Chef de Clinique - Assistant des Hôpitaux

English translation: specialist registrar (UK)/chief resident (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef de Clinique - Assistant des Hôpitaux
English translation:specialist registrar (UK)/chief resident (US)
Entered by: SJLD

14:50 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Chef de Clinique - Assistant des Hôpitaux
Chef de Clinique - Assistant des Hôpitaux à la Faculté de Médecine saint-Antoine - Service de Chirurgie Générale
Stephen Chalk
France
specialist registrar (UK)
Explanation:
Senior specialist registrar if you want to be more specific. Note that the title of senior registrar no longer exists in the UK.

http://careers.bmj.com/careers/advice/view-article.html?id=1...

Once all modules are successfully completed, French trainees must pass a final exam to receive their specialist diploma. In addition, they have to write a thesis relating to research work they have undertaken. At this point, they can either enter private independent practice or continue to train for a further two to three years as chef de clinique before achieving a permanent post as practicien hospitalier.

The obvious time to undertake an exchange period in the United Kingdom would be during the four year modular training programme. The first two years of the programme are broadly equivalent to the training of a senior house officer (SHO) in the United Kingdom, and the last two years to that of a specialist registrar (SpR). The time spent as chef de clinique is equivalent to the final years of the SpR programme.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-04 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need to worry about translating the "assistant des hôpitaix" bit.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-04 15:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hôpitaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-04 15:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA, I believe the title would be Fellow or Chief Resident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-04 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.nyu.edu/housestaff/PDguide/public/chiefreside...

A Chief Resident is a senior-level resident who has been assigned administrative and training responsibilities within the residency training program that are in addition to those regularly performed by other residents in his or her department and post-graduate year;

For fellow:
http://www.chop.edu/consumer/jsp/division/generic.jsp?id=834...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-04 15:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:
http://www.childrensmercy.org/Content/view.aspx?id=420

General and Gastrointestinal Tract Surgery in Francecomes a chief resident (chef-de-clinique) for a minimum. of 2 years. It is during the first 5-year period that the in-. terne asks a head of the department ...
archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/133/5/568.pdf

Hope I've got it covered now ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's a reliable Wiki entry:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef_de_clinique_des_université...

As you see, this is not an administrative position.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9specialist registrar (UK)
SJLD
4Chief Attending Physicianenloude
4 -1Clinic Manager - Hospital Assistant
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clinic Manager - Hospital Assistant


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 15:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Clinic ManagerThe Clinic Manager, reporting to an offsite Director of Operations, will participate as a member of the Clinic Team to ensure that all staff are focused on ...
ottawa.en.craigslist.ca/hea/812738446.html - Similar pages
workopolis.com - Clinic Manager - Toronto, ON, CANADA - MEDCAN ...We are looking for a clinic manager to oversee the day to day operations of The

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-04 15:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- STE ANNE'S HOSPITAL ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - Veterans ...VS - STE ANNE'S HOSPITAL ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. April - June 2006. (AS) Administrative Services (1); (EG) Engineering and Scientific Support (1) ...
www.vac-acc.gc.ca/general/sub.cfm?source=department/reclass... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
VS - STE ANNE'S HOSPITAL ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - Veterans ...VS - STE ANNE'S HOSPITAL ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. January - March 2007. (CR) Clerical and Regulatory (9); (PE) Personnel Administration (1) ...
www.acc-vac.gc.ca/general/sub.cfm?source=department/reclass... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Hospital AssistantHospital Assistant UCI Series Concepts Class Specifications - H.10 Hospital Assistant II - 8904 Hospital Assistant I - 8905 April, ...
www.hr.uci.edu/uc-ser/h/10/aa5-03.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-09-04 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Appendix 19.14 – Mass Vaccination Clinic Management Team Roles and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Send daily statistics to Regional Clinic Manager, Planning lead ... Inform Regional Clinic Manager, Policies and Procedures lead about staffing orientation ...
www.toronto.ca/health/pandemicflu/pdf/appendix_19_14.pdf - Similar pages
RediClinic: Clinic ManagerThe clinic manager is responsible for supervising FNPs within a clinic setting.
www.rediclinic.com/managerjob.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Medical Office Software Canada, Canadian Medical Office Scheduler ...Clinic Management. Medical Software Canada has the features you are looking for to make your office run efficiently including: ...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/... :)
3 mins
  -> in Canada and US this is how we say it - it may be different in the UK or elsewhere.

disagree  Angela Dickson: I'm afraid I still disagree with you. A Chef de Clinique is a grade of doctor in France, not an administrative post. But as you say, the asker will decide.
10 mins
  -> OK, see my comment to writeaway. //see references above.//A doctor can also be a clinic administrator (I worked for one)! So let the asker decide.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
specialist registrar (UK)


Explanation:
Senior specialist registrar if you want to be more specific. Note that the title of senior registrar no longer exists in the UK.

http://careers.bmj.com/careers/advice/view-article.html?id=1...

Once all modules are successfully completed, French trainees must pass a final exam to receive their specialist diploma. In addition, they have to write a thesis relating to research work they have undertaken. At this point, they can either enter private independent practice or continue to train for a further two to three years as chef de clinique before achieving a permanent post as practicien hospitalier.

The obvious time to undertake an exchange period in the United Kingdom would be during the four year modular training programme. The first two years of the programme are broadly equivalent to the training of a senior house officer (SHO) in the United Kingdom, and the last two years to that of a specialist registrar (SpR). The time spent as chef de clinique is equivalent to the final years of the SpR programme.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-04 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need to worry about translating the "assistant des hôpitaix" bit.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-04 15:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hôpitaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-04 15:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA, I believe the title would be Fellow or Chief Resident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-04 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.nyu.edu/housestaff/PDguide/public/chiefreside...

A Chief Resident is a senior-level resident who has been assigned administrative and training responsibilities within the residency training program that are in addition to those regularly performed by other residents in his or her department and post-graduate year;

For fellow:
http://www.chop.edu/consumer/jsp/division/generic.jsp?id=834...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-04 15:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:
http://www.childrensmercy.org/Content/view.aspx?id=420

General and Gastrointestinal Tract Surgery in Francecomes a chief resident (chef-de-clinique) for a minimum. of 2 years. It is during the first 5-year period that the in-. terne asks a head of the department ...
archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/133/5/568.pdf

Hope I've got it covered now ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's a reliable Wiki entry:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef_de_clinique_des_université...

As you see, this is not an administrative position.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/... ;-)
1 min
  -> thank P! - I thought I'd seen it somewhere before ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins
  -> thanks Assimina

agree  marie-christine périé
12 mins
  -> thanks MC :-)

agree  Angela Dickson: that article is very useful and I've filed it away - thanks S! Obviously this only works if the asker needs the UK version though.
12 mins
  -> thanks Angela - the BMJ site has some very good info

agree  Michael Lotz: exactly right, with EN-US/EN-UK choices as you indicated.
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael - there's an awful lot of misinformation out there, some of it in the Kudoz glossary

agree  Rachel Fell: so there is, etc. ;-) !
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Drmanu49: (Thought at first it was more administrative than medical and I don't know how to undo the vote) but your full answer is quite right.
6 hrs
  -> administrative? makes it less pro? you've lost me there - thanks for the agree

agree  Michael Barnett
9 hrs
  -> thansk Michael!

agree  Eileen Roore
1 day21 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Attending Physician


Explanation:
I'm not sure how universal this term is - besides being used on the TV show ER (talk about bogus context!) it appears to be used by a large number of real (!) hospital centres (google etc). good luck.

enloude
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49