KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

MG

English translation: fat (body) mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MG
English translation:fat (body) mass
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

16:28 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / body weight management
French term or phrase: MG
The context is bioimpedance analysis (BIA) results. They are measured in MG (among other things - see future questions). Does anyone know what this stands for? (masse graisseuse...)? And what is the English translation in medical terms? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
fat body mass
Explanation:
Masse grasse
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1140829
exercise.about.com/cs/weightloss/a/bodyfat.htm
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fat body massJean-Louis S.
4body fatxxxACOZ


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fat body mass


Explanation:
Masse grasse
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1140829
exercise.about.com/cs/weightloss/a/bodyfat.htm

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  Drmanu49
10 mins
  -> Merci, DrManu!

agree  Helen Genevier: maybe just fat mass (FM) http://endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/142/11/4813/T2
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen. Yes possibly, I have not seen "fat mass" before but as your link shows, it is used. It has the advantage of being simple and clear.

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Acoz!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body fat


Explanation:
Probably more common than "fat body mass".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36