KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

MHI

English translation: intracellular water (ICW)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MHI
English translation:intracellular water (ICW)
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

16:29 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / body weight management
French term or phrase: MHI
The context is bioimpedance analysis (BIA) results. They are measured in MHI (among other things - see future questions). Does anyone know what this stands for? (masse graisseuse...)? And what is the English translation in medical terms? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
intracellular water (ICW)
Explanation:
Could be masse hydrique intracellulaire > intracellular water (ICW)

http://www.optimumpotential.com/nutrition.asp
"Intra-Cellular Water (ICW): Intra-Cellular Water is that portion of the Total Body Water that is found inside metabolically active tissue cells like muscle cells. "
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thanks again, Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2intracellular water (ICW)
Helen Genevier
3frequency stays MHi
Drmanu49


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intracellular water (ICW)


Explanation:
Could be masse hydrique intracellulaire > intracellular water (ICW)

http://www.optimumpotential.com/nutrition.asp
"Intra-Cellular Water (ICW): Intra-Cellular Water is that portion of the Total Body Water that is found inside metabolically active tissue cells like muscle cells. "

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thanks again, Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
48 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency stays MHi


Explanation:
T34.1 MHi. Fig. 4. Infrared-radio frequency double-resonance signals in. CH318OH observed with the 9P30 line of the 13C1602 laser. ...
icpr.snu.ac.kr/resource/wop.pdf/J01/1995/028/R04/J011995028R040472.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-04 16:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be mobile haptic interface (MHI) but I doubt this is the context.

but

If MHI is transparency, MHI can display the same Impedance of Target Environment. 7. Research Challenges -Transparency. To guarantee the transparency ...
www.postech.ac.kr/~choism/courses/advanced computer haptics...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-04 17:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helen's answer is plausible but then it would not be a scale as you mentioned: "measured in MHI"

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989