KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

collecteur veineux unique

English translation: single draining vein


15:46 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / intracranial arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: collecteur veineux unique
Dear colleagues,

I would appreciate some help with this phrase..."single venous collector" is not very convincing, and I would like to know what this actually means too.

1.1.1 Description des MAVd
Les malformations artérioveineuses durales (MAVd) intracrâniennes sont des anomalies artériolo-veineuses, situées dans l’épaisseur de la dure mère intracrânienne. Elles sont constituées d’une communication (shunt) anormale entre de multiples artérioles et un collecteur veineux unique. Situées au sein de la dure mère, ces fistules sont alimentées par des artères méningées dans la plupart des cas et plus rarement par des artères corticales. Le drainage se fait soit par l’un des sinus duraux, soit par les veines méningées ou sous-arachnoïdiennes.......

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:single draining vein
Explanation:
In an AVM you have a feeding artery and one or more draining veins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=k3A76RryImoC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
This makes sense now! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4single draining vein
SJLD
4single venous collector
trebla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collecteur veneux unique
single draining vein


Explanation:
In an AVM you have a feeding artery and one or more draining veins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=k3A76RryImoC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
This makes sense now! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Owen
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Krys Williams
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M
16 mins
  -> thanks :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecteur veneux unique
single venous collector


Explanation:
See:
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/18/4/779.pdf

p.782, 2nd paragraph "a single, large venous collector"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 17:51:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defines "venous" as "having, characterized by, or composed of veins" so a single venous collector is simply a single vein collector. There is no mention of drainage, so why change "collector" to "drainage"?

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ! However, my problem was with this very phrase in English...the references I found, as you did, for "venous collector" were translations....and as a native English speaker I was scratching my head to understand what was meant by this.. TY