KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

livret therapeutique

English translation: National therapeutic guidelines or recommendations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livret therapeutique
English translation:National therapeutic guidelines or recommendations
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:32 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: livret therapeutique
Context: Il se peut que l’etablissement hospitalier ou vous exercez la phamacie choisisse en dernier ressort le TES a inscrire au livret therapeutique.
Brahms
National therapeutic guidelines or recommendations
Explanation:
Les médicaments inscrits au livret thérapeutique décrit dans le §1.2.6.2. .... Le livret thérapeutique comporte également des recommandations de bon usage ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/secumed/circuit_medic.pdf -

Malgré l'existence de ces recommandations, plusieurs études ont montré que les .... Au CLB, puisque la céfazoline ne figurait pas au livret thérapeutique, un traitement ..... ASHP therapeutic guidelines on antimicrobial prophylaxis in surgery. ... Agence nationale d'accréditation et d'évaluation en santé. ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/bio_rech/jpc/e-docs/0... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3list of preferred drugsJean-Louis S.
4 +1drug formularyliz askew
4Drug formulary analysis/drug administrationDiane Peyser
4 -1National therapeutic guidelines or recommendations
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National therapeutic guidelines or recommendations


Explanation:
Les médicaments inscrits au livret thérapeutique décrit dans le §1.2.6.2. .... Le livret thérapeutique comporte également des recommandations de bon usage ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/secumed/circuit_medic.pdf -

Malgré l'existence de ces recommandations, plusieurs études ont montré que les .... Au CLB, puisque la céfazoline ne figurait pas au livret thérapeutique, un traitement ..... ASHP therapeutic guidelines on antimicrobial prophylaxis in surgery. ... Agence nationale d'accréditation et d'évaluation en santé. ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/bio_rech/jpc/e-docs/0... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: I have to because this is not the correct translation for "livret thérapeutique".
9 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
list of preferred drugs


Explanation:
This is what my insurance calls it here in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-07 14:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "hospital formulary" should do as it is a list for a specific hospital.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Merci, Dr Jones!

agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes for USA. For UK I don't know
1 hr
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  marie-christine périé: hospital formulary
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Marie-Christine!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug formulary


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=livret the...


Do formularies work? [Apr 2002; 98-5]
PubMed was searched using the terms formulary and pharmacy together or separately, using limits ... Hospital drug formularies and use of hospital services. ...
www.medicine.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band98/b98-5.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drug formulary analysis/drug administration


Explanation:
Explanation of how a particular drug is administered or used

Diane Peyser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish