KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Morbi-Mortalité associée

English translation: Associated morbidity and mortality (or related to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Morbi-Mortalité associée
English translation:Associated morbidity and mortality (or related to)
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:00 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs (Dural Arteriovenous Malformations)
French term or phrase: Morbi-Mortalité associée
Hello

I would appreciate some help with this phrase, which is a sub-heading. "Associated morbidity and mortality" does not convince me. Perhaps because the adjective is in the singular? See:

1.1.3 Morbi-Mortalité associée

1.1.3.1 Pronostic
Leur pronostic est extrêmement variable et dépend uniquement du type de drainage veineux. Les lésions provoquant des symptômes oculaires, des acouphènes pulsatiles, des bruits et/ou

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
Associated morbidity and mortality (or related to)
Explanation:
right answer Liz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-07 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insulin Restriction and Associated Morbidity and Mortality in Women with Type 1 Diabetes. Ann E. Goebel-Fabbri, PHD1,2, Janna Fikkan, MA1, Debra L. Franko, ...
care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/31/3/415
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Well, thank you! Maybe I should have believed my own instincts :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Associated morbidity and mortality (or related to)
Drmanu49
4 +1Associated morbidity and mortality
Janet Ratziu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Associated morbidity and mortality (or related to)


Explanation:
right answer Liz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-07 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insulin Restriction and Associated Morbidity and Mortality in Women with Type 1 Diabetes. Ann E. Goebel-Fabbri, PHD1,2, Janna Fikkan, MA1, Debra L. Franko, ...
care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/31/3/415

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Well, thank you! Maybe I should have believed my own instincts :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: agree
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sylvie Mathis: I guess the same works (morbi-mortality)
19 mins
  -> Thank you Sylvie.

agree  hduverle
31 mins
  -> Thank you Hervé.

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie-Christine.

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: Liz, since the French have created a compound term, the adjective should be in the singular, even though the noun refers to two phenomena. GL
1 day6 mins
  -> Thank you Gabrielle.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associated morbidity and mortality


Explanation:
I would go with that since it's not one word in English.
The French makes it just one, so I think that's why the adjective is singular.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: TY for the confirmation :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min