KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

le risque évolutif

English translation: consequences


14:17 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dural arteriovenous malformations (DAVMs/MAVd)
French term or phrase: le risque évolutif
Hello again

Please could I have some help with this phrase.

It comes under the heading:

Facteurs de risque

Le risque évolutif de ces MAVd dépend du type de drainage veineux. L’analyse de leur angioarchitecture conditionne donc la stratégie thérapeutique :2
 Une fistule se drainant dans un sinus dans le sens normal du flux ne produit que des acouphènes pulsatiles ou des douleurs rétro-auriculaires et le patient ne présente pas de risque hémorragique.


Thank you!
Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:consequences
Explanation:
I would avoid using "risk" here. Also IMO "évolutif" does not necessarily mean in the long term either.
What is means is "what are the likely outcomes of a AVM".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arteriovenous Malformation (ATMs) Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Where do neurological arteriovenous malformations tend to form? What are the health consequences of arteriovenous malformations? ...
www.medicinenet.com/arteriovenous_malformation/page4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-02-09 17:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "developmental outcomes" Liz unless it's specifically referring to effects on child development.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Hi

your comments enabled me to look into this further and I found "developmental outcomes" which is suitably equivalent in phraseology!! :-)

Hope it's OK!


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prognosis or long term risk
Drmanu49
4 +1evolutive risk
iqcservices
4consequences
SJLD
4the changing risk over time (evolving risk)MatthewLaSon
4subsequent risk
Suzanne Owen
4evolutional risk
Adsion
3 +1the evolving riskMarga Shaw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolutive risk


Explanation:
Why not simply just this?

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes; for instance http://bloodjournal.hematologylibrary.org/cgi/content/abstra...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutional risk


Explanation:
A suggestion, but seems nice to me...

Example sentence(s):
  • Assessment of evolutional risk. The role of debut age. In 1962 Cotrell proposed a classification on 5 groups:. The infantile scoliosis diagnosed before 3 ...
  • 18.4 Morbidity/Mortality in the Era of HAART 18.4/1 - NATURAL HISTORY OF HIV INFECTION IN THE COMMUNITY EVOLUTIONAL RISK IN AN INFECTED COHORT. ...

    Reference: http://www.medicinasportiva.ro/SRoMS/english/Journal/No.6
    Reference: http://www.aegis.org/conferences/eacs/2003/400.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prognosis or long term risk


Explanation:
Few data on long-term cardiovascular disease risk according to specific radiation fields are available, and interaction with known cardiovascular risk ...
jnci.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/99/5/365 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-07 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evolutive risk doesn't get any significant Ghits

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: agree
9 mins
  -> Thank you Hervé.

agree  Isabelle Berquin: prognosis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent risk


Explanation:
The risk of a DAVM can be determined when the venous structure is known, so I would just simply say "subsequent risk"


    Reference: http://www.accesssurgery.com/content.aspx?aID=39891
Suzanne Owen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the evolving risk


Explanation:


See for example:

Evolving risk factors for infectious complications of cancer therapy. Chanock S. Pediatric Branch, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8354656



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes. I used your answer in my answer (in parentheses), but it's not my main answer ("changing risk over time" is). I just used it to help explain the meaning. This is how a risk changes over time. My answer is ok, but yours is better (more formal)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, also for your comment

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the changing risk over time (evolving risk)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "evolving risk" is fine (more common), but the meaning here is how a risk changes over time. For example, how does your risk for cancer recurrence change over time after a patient is remission,

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences


Explanation:
I would avoid using "risk" here. Also IMO "évolutif" does not necessarily mean in the long term either.
What is means is "what are the likely outcomes of a AVM".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arteriovenous Malformation (ATMs) Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Where do neurological arteriovenous malformations tend to form? What are the health consequences of arteriovenous malformations? ...
www.medicinenet.com/arteriovenous_malformation/page4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-02-09 17:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "developmental outcomes" Liz unless it's specifically referring to effects on child development.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Hi

your comments enabled me to look into this further and I found "developmental outcomes" which is suitably equivalent in phraseology!! :-)

Hope it's OK!

Notes to answerer
Asker: TY for your reply, SJLD! I think I got carried away here; in fact some of the phraseology in this text is driving me mad! Will bear this in mind, and just use "consequences".