KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

d'engager le pronostic vital

English translation: threaten survival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'engager le pronostic vital
English translation:threaten survival
Entered by: liz askew

17:10 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs (dural arteriovenous malformations)
French term or phrase: d'engager le pronostic vital
Dear all

Please could you help with this phrase.

This comes in the summing of section about DAVMs.

Ainsi, les malformations artério-veineuses intra-crâniennes (cérébrales et durales) sont des pathologies graves, susceptibles d’entraîner une dégradation marquée de la qualité de vie et d’engager le pronostic vital.


Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
threaten survival
Explanation:
Emergency Medicine: Unrecognized ectopic pregnancies threaten ... - [ Traduire cette page ]2004 MAY 6 - (NewsRx.com & NewsRx.net) -- Unrecognized ectopic pregnancies threaten patient survival. According to scientists in the United States, ...
www.obgyn.net/newsheadlines/womens_health-Emergency_Medicin... - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
Medical News, Articles, Blogs and Discussions - Longer ambulance ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Medical news articles blogs and discussions Home » General Practice » Longer ambulance journeys threaten patient survival ...
www.medinews.co.uk/GeneralPractice/Longer_ambulance_journey...

However I would change the wording a little to say something like "represent/pose a threat to survival".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1life threatening conditions or with unfavorable vital prognosis
Drmanu49
4 +1to put the patient's life in jeopardyMatthewLaSon
5threaten survival
SJLD
3to engage vital prognosisxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
old questionspolyglot45

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put the patient's life in jeopardy


Explanation:
Hello,

engager le pronostic vital = whether a person lives or dies is now in question (has come into play)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Hervé!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to engage vital prognosis


Explanation:
Internal device decreases antibiotic’s efficacy on experimental ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Vital prognosis can be engaged and limb. preservation is not always possible. Post-traumatic osteo-. myelitis requires lengthy treatment, and therapeutic ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VG5850753M152775.pdf -

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: "vital prognosis" is not English/leading author is French (Aboyans - from Limoges)
21 mins
  -> http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17418292 Well, it seems to be "californian" at leat....//Yes, and his boss who wrote the paper was French as the editor of the Am. Coll. Cardiol and referees; be serious Sue !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life threatening conditions or with unfavorable vital prognosis


Explanation:
The vital prognosis of adult hypopituitarism and the factor concerned in poor prognosis were examined in detail.The vital prognosis of adult hypopituitarism ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200405/000020040504A0028193.php - 9k -

Early clearing of X-ray changes gave a favourable vital prognosis. Survival was related to lung function, and for forced expiratory volume in one second ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/6/3/349

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-07 17:49:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Life threatening condition and to threaten survival seem very very similar...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: "vital prognosis" is exactly what I am trying to avoid. In this context "vital" would mean "very important"..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
23 mins
  -> Thank you Hervé.

neutral  SJLD: "vital prognosis" is not English
25 mins
  -> life threatening condition seems to be though.

agree  Helen Munduteguy: just: "and can be life threatening"
55 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

disagree  xxx::::::::::: not english
2 hrs
  -> And you are an expert?

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threaten survival


Explanation:
Emergency Medicine: Unrecognized ectopic pregnancies threaten ... - [ Traduire cette page ]2004 MAY 6 - (NewsRx.com & NewsRx.net) -- Unrecognized ectopic pregnancies threaten patient survival. According to scientists in the United States, ...
www.obgyn.net/newsheadlines/womens_health-Emergency_Medicin... - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
Medical News, Articles, Blogs and Discussions - Longer ambulance ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Medical news articles blogs and discussions Home » General Practice » Longer ambulance journeys threaten patient survival ...
www.medinews.co.uk/GeneralPractice/Longer_ambulance_journey...

However I would change the wording a little to say something like "represent/pose a threat to survival".


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: old questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_pharmac...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: TY! They all confirm the answer I have chosen :-)