KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

reperméabilisées

English translation: patency was restored (context: blood vessels)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reperméabilisées
English translation:patency was restored (context: blood vessels)
Entered by: Gabrielle Leyden

14:21 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dural arteriovenous malformations (DAVMs)
French term or phrase: reperméabilisées
Hello,

I would like some help with this word and know it has something to do with "patency", but need the correct term in English.

This comes under a section entitled "Arterial embolisation":

I give you my tentative translation of the few sentences before the French one in which this word appears...

This treatment can be performed for those DAVMs who are fed mainly from the meningeal branches of the external carotid arteries.2,3 However, the efficacy of the treatment is extremely variable. It is known that certain DAVMs heal spontaneously (some after an arteriogram or a trip in an aeroplane). Others conversely are in a growing phase and the arterial embolisations inevitably involve the recruitment of other meningeal branches (the carotid siphons, the vertebral arteries).

Parfois, les artères embolisées sont progressivement reperméabilisées du fait de l’importance du flux. L’embolisation à l’aide de particules est rarement utilisée de nos jours et la plupart des équipes préfère utiliser des emboles liquides.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
patency was restored
Explanation:
Liz - "restored" is the word you were looking for.

Gabrielle
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
TY!

I had it in the back of my mind that this was always "patency" as this has come up before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5patency was restoredGabrielle Leyden
4restore permeability (permeability is gradually restored)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patency was restored


Explanation:
Liz - "restored" is the word you were looking for.

Gabrielle

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
TY!

I had it in the back of my mind that this was always "patency" as this has come up before!
Notes to answerer
Asker: TY!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 hrs

agree  SJLD: patency, yes, absolutely not "permeability" which would mean leaking vessels
3 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Perfect. The blood flows along the patent artery. A "permeable" artery permits fluid to ooze through the walls of the vessel, producing that soggy edema that we all hate.
13 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
17 hrs

agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 day3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restore permeability (permeability is gradually restored)


Explanation:
Measurement of endothelial layer permeability. Carotid arteries from the rats were ..... Breakers of advanced glycation end products restore large artery ...
ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/281/5/H2204

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 14:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning the bloodflow is restored IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 14:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occlusive emboli to the renal arteries can produce renal infarction within 60 .... Adjunctive use of stents may restore flow more quickly.9,10 Surgical ...
enth.allenpress.com/enthonline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1583%2F1545-1550(2000)007%3C0155:ETOMVA%3E2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 17:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medical doctors" on Proz should be careful, the word permeability is used. The context may vary, I agree, but the word is definitely used. Check Stedman's medical dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 17:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and restored bloodflow is the result.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I stated, it is to do with "patency". I know for a fact that "permeability" is wrong, as medical doctors on Proz have already pointed this out, and it is one I have not forgotten :-) Thanks for your help anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
27 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katharina.

disagree  SJLD: this medical doctor confirms that permeability is wrong here - the word exists of course, but it is not correct in this context/you insisted that permeability was correct - I am disagreeing with that - you need to read a little physiology
4 hrs
  -> Please read the WHOLE of comments, and note that I mentioned restored blood flow in this case. The context may vary, I agree, but the word is definitely used.

disagree  Angela Dickson: not 'permeability'. 'Perméable' in FR is translated in two ways into EN - 'permeable' as in a membrane, or 'patent' as in a blood vessel through which blood will flow (as in this case). Just because 'permeable' is used in EN does not mean it is right here
19 hrs
  -> which is exactly what I said later Angela.