KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

l'importance du flux

English translation: force of the blood flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'importance du flux
English translation:force of the blood flow
Entered by: liz askew

14:25 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dural arteriovenous malformations (DAVMs)
French term or phrase: l'importance du flux
Hello,

I would like some help with this phrase..

Is this "Strength of the flow"??

This comes under a section entitled "Arterial embolisation":

I give you my tentative translation of the few sentences before the French one in which this phrase appears...

This treatment can be performed for those DAVMs which are fed mainly from the meningeal branches of the external carotid arteries.2,3 However, the efficacy of the treatment is extremely variable. It is known that certain DAVMs heal spontaneously (some after an arteriogram or a trip in an aeroplane). Others conversely are in a growing phase and the arterial embolisations inevitably involve the recruitment of other meningeal branches (the carotid siphons, the vertebral arteries).

Parfois, les artères embolisées sont progressivement reperméabilisées du fait de l’importance du flux. L’embolisation à l’aide de particules est rarement utilisée de nos jours et la plupart des équipes préfère utiliser des emboles liquides.

Please note I have just "banged out" the En translation and will be polishing it later:-)

Thank you!

Liz

p.s. as for "carotid siphons", I have seen a ref. to say these are the internal carotid arteries, but does anybody know whether cardiologist in the UK refer to these as the "carotid siphons"? TY.
liz askew
United Kingdom
Strength, volume, or pressure of the flow
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 14:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carotid siphon here

PERIARTERITIC LESIONS OF THE CAROTID SIPHON WITH THE CLINICAL FEATURES OF A CAROTID ... UK PubMed Central is a service of the UKPMC Funders Group working in ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1322622
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
TY

I am going for "volume" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Strength, volume, or pressure of the flow
Drmanu49
3flow volume
Sue Crocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strength, volume, or pressure of the flow


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 14:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carotid siphon here

PERIARTERITIC LESIONS OF THE CAROTID SIPHON WITH THE CLINICAL FEATURES OF A CAROTID ... UK PubMed Central is a service of the UKPMC Funders Group working in ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1322622

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
TY

I am going for "volume" :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: In fact, I think I may go with "extent of the flow"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: 'restores normal blood flow' 'see also http://www.journalarchive.jst.go.jp/english/jnlabstract_en.p...
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow volume


Explanation:

http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/30/12/269...

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: TY!