KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

poussée

English translation: Even greater experience


14:32 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dural arteriovenous malformations (DAVMs)
French term or phrase: poussée
Hello

Please could I have some help in translating this word.

It appears under the heading "Arterial embolisation using glue":

Elles demandent une expérience encore plus poussée des équipes. Il s’agit alors de cathétériser le plus distalement possible les artères afférentes, pour « coller » aussi loin que possible le réseau artériolaire et si possible, s’il s’agit d’une MAVd à drainage cortical, l’origine de la veine de drainage.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:Even greater experience
Explanation:
Even more experience / greater experience or skill on the part of teams
Selected response from:

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Aren't these guys just amazing :-) who do this type of work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Even greater experience
ST Translations
5(requires) an advanced (experience)xxxLionel_M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Even greater experience


Explanation:
Even more experience / greater experience or skill on the part of teams

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Aren't these guys just amazing :-) who do this type of work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: 'specialist training'?
3 mins
  -> Thanks Dr Lofthouse

agree  trebla
5 mins
  -> Thanks Trebla

agree  xxx::::::::::
12 mins
  -> Thanks Dr Jones

agree  hduverle
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabelle Berquin: or even more extensive experience
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Isabelle

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(requires) an advanced (experience)


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201