KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

risque naturel de la MAVd

English translation: inherent risk


10:31 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs (dural arteriovenous malformations)
French term or phrase: risque naturel de la MAVd
Hello again

I am still on this text. It is "risque" that is bothering me here. Is it "risk" or "propensity"..?

This comes under the section:

Objectifs et modalités du traitement des MAVd

Le choix de traitement dépend de l'estimatin du risque naturel de la MAVd évalué pour chaque patient par l'étude du type de drainage veineux. Cette analyse permet de prédire le risque associé a la MAVd, afin d'entamer le traitement le plus optimal pour le patient.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:inherent risk
Explanation:
It means that each type of AVM, depending on the configuration of venous drainage, has its own inherent risk (of complications or unfavourable outcome) and that this needs to be evaluated in each patient.

the risks inherent to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, if you like "natural risk", go with it.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inherent risk
SJLD
3 +1natural course risk of AVM
Janet Ratziu
3assessing the clinical presentation of DAVM (and risk) for each patient
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessing the clinical presentation of DAVM (and risk) for each patient


Explanation:
seems logical with the following words

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inherent risk


Explanation:
It means that each type of AVM, depending on the configuration of venous drainage, has its own inherent risk (of complications or unfavourable outcome) and that this needs to be evaluated in each patient.

the risks inherent to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, if you like "natural risk", go with it.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please look here: Cerebral arteriovenous malformations. Indications for and results ... To address the problems of surgical risk versus natural risk associated with cerebral arteriovenous malformations (AVM's), and the role of the intravascular ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6689706 - Similar pages by AJ Luessenhop - 1984 - Cited by 112 - Related articles Any comment please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: Is this not a simpler way of saying "natural course risk"?
15 mins
  -> it certainly means the same thing - thanks :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural course risk of AVM


Explanation:
natural course risk being the risk of doing nothing and letting the condition take its 'natural course'

http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/avm/
For too long there has been uncertainty about the best treatment of cerebral arteriovenous malformations (AVMs). Until recently there has been insufficient data to estimate the natural course risk of AVM hemorrhage and recent work has shown that the risk of invasive AVM treatment is largely unknown as well...

AVM treatment decisions are based on natural course risk estimates weighed against outcome data from invasive intervention. Few of the many AVM natural ...
www.nature.com/ncpneuro/journal/v2/n1/full/ncpneuro0087.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 13:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there's some wiggle room here. I mean I've found references to 'natural (disease) course' and 'natural history' which seem to address the French meaning of 'naturel'. In any case, there are many reliable, i.e., native English, references.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, would you look at this too please:- Cerebral arteriovenous malformations. Indications for and results ... To address the problems of surgical risk versus natural risk associated with cerebral arteriovenous malformations (AVM's), and the role of the intravascular ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6689706 - Similar pages by AJ Luessenhop - 1984 - Cited by 112 - Related articles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: good suggestion Janet - although definite American compound noun tinge to it ;-)/I have slight misgivings about "natural risk" which has environmental connotations
3 mins
  -> Thank you! And yes, my roots are showing! Perhaps 'natural risk estimates'?