KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

risque associé a la MAVd

English translation: (predict) the risk associated with DAVM


10:33 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: risque associé a la MAVd
Hello,

I just want to check. Is this "risk linked to DAVM"?


This comes under the section:

Objectifs et modalités du traitement des MAVd

Le choix de traitement dépend de l'estimation du risque naturel de la MAVd évalué pour chaque patient par l'étude du type de drainage veineux. Cette analyse permet de prédire le risque associé a la MAVd, afin d'entamer le traitement le plus optimal pour le patient.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:(predict) the risk associated with DAVM
Explanation:
stock phrase
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(predict) the risk associated with DAVM
SJLD
4risks related to (or associated to) DAVM
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risks related to (or associated to) DAVM


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(predict) the risk associated with DAVM


Explanation:
stock phrase

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: yes, associated 'with'
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxNKW
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  writeaway: with Janet. imo. prepositions are always a give-away/ditto. it's why I only translate into English, which is my only native language to date......
25 mins
  -> yes, I often get them mixed up in French even after 25 years, which is why I don't claim to be a native French speaker/doomed to be native English speakers until we are born again lol

agree  xxx::::::::::
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)